Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the performance of cooling ceiling panel
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1308
Abstract
ระบบปรับอากาศด้วยฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็นมีข้อดีหลายประการ เช่น เพิ่มระดับความสบายทางความร้อน ปราศจากเสียงรบกวน ลดภาระการทำความเย็นสูงสุด ให้ความสวยงามทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรม ลดปัญหาเชื้อโรคหรือสารปนเปื้อนในอากาศ และลดค่าก่อสร้างต่อชั้นของอาคาร ด้วยคุณสมบัติต่างๆ เหล่านี้ ระบบปรับอากาศด้วยฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็นจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมรรถนะในการถ่ายเทความร้อนของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น โดยในการทดลองจะมีตัวแปรที่พิจารณาคือ อุณหภูมิของน้ำเย็นที่จ่ายให้กับฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น อัตราการไหลของน้ำเย็นที่จ่ายให้กับฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น และภาระการทำความเย็นของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น จากการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิของน้ำเย็นที่จ่ายให้กับฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็นจะมีผลต่อระดับอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น อุณหภูมิห้อง และอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็นที่สภาวะคงตัว โดยการจ่ายน้ำเย็นที่อุณหภูมิต่ำจะส่งผลให้อัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็นที่สภาวะคงตัวเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และยังส่งผลให้ระดับอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น และอุณหภูมิห้องที่สภาวะคงตัวลดลงด้วย ในทางตรงกันข้ามจากผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการไหลของน้ำเย็นที่จ่ายให้กับฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็นไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น อุณหภูมิห้อง และอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็นที่สภาวะคงตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่อย่างไรก็ดีอัตราการไหลของน้ำเย็นจะมีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวของอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น อุณหภูมิห้อง และอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น โดยที่การจ่ายน้ำเย็นให้กับฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็นที่อัตราการไหลสูง จะส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิพื้นผิวของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น อุณหภูมิห้อง และการถ่ายเทความร้อนของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็นเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวได้เร็วขึ้น นอกจากนี้ภาระความร้อนยังมีผลต่อระดับอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น และอุณหภูมิห้องที่สภาวะคงตัวด้วย โดยในกรณีทดลองที่มีภาระความร้อนสูง ระดับอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น และอุณหภูมิห้องจะสมดุลที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น จากผลการทดลองที่ได้ สามารถนำมาสร้างสมการเพื่อแสดงสมรรถนะในการถ่ายเทความร้อนของฝ้าเพดานทำความเย็น ที่สภาวะคงตัวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The air conditioning system using cooling ceiling panel provides many advantages such as increase thermal comfort level without producing noises, lower peak cooling load, maintain architectural beauty, lessen germ or contaminant in the air, and reduce construction cost per floor of a building. With the above properties, the cooling ceiling system is, therefore, another interesting alternative for air conditioning system. In this research, the performance of cooling ceiling panel in transferring heat is studied. The variables being considered in the experiment are temperature of chilled water that is fed to the cooling ceiling panel, flow rate of the chilled water and cooling load of the cooling ceiling panel. From the experiment, it is found that the temperature of chilled water provides an effect on surface temperature of the cooling ceiling panel, the room temperature and the rate of heat transfer of the cooling ceiling panel at the steady state condition. Chilled water at low temperature increases the rate of heat transfer of the cooling ceiling panel, and, at the same time, reduces surface temperature of the cooling ceiling panel as well as the room temperature. On the contrary, the flow rate of the chilled water does not significantly affect surface temperature of the cooling ceiling panel, the room temperature and the rate of heat transfer of the cooling ceiling panel at the steady state condition. However, the flow rate of chilled water has an effect on the time gradient required for surface temperature of the cooling ceiling panel, the room temperature and the rate of heat transfer in the steady state condition. The surface temperature of the cooling ceiling panel, the room temperature and the heat transfer of cooling ceiling panel approach more rapidly to the steady state condition as the chilled water flow rate fed to the cooling panel get higher. Furthermore, the heat load also plays an important effect on the surface temperature of the cooling ceiling panel and room temperature at the steady statecondition. Higher heat load results in higher temperature of the surface temperature of the cooling ceiling panel and the room temperature at the equilibrium condition. The results from the experiment are then used to derive the equations that represent the performance of the cooling ceiling panel at the steady state condition.
Creative Commons License