Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารอาหารปฐมภูมิต่อการกำจัดสีในน้ำกากส่า ด้วยระบบแอนแอโรบิกไฮบริดยูเอเอสบี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of primary substrate on colour removal from distillery slop using anaerobic hybrid UASB
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1460
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของสารอาหารปฐมภูมิต่อการกำจัดสีในน้ำกากส่า ด้วยระบบแอนแอโรบิกไฮบริดยูเอเอสบี การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ชุด การทดลองชุดที่หนึ่งใช้อัตราส่วนซีโอดี สารอาหารต่อซีโอดีน้ำกากส่าเป็น 1:1 การทดลองชุดที่สองใช้ อัตราส่วน 2:1 และ การทดลองชุดที่สามใช้อัตราส่วน 3:1 การศึกษาทั้งสามชุด ใช้น้ำกากส่าเข้มข้นจากบ่อบำบัดแบบไร้ออกซิเจน มาเจือจางให้มีซีโอดีประมาณ 1,500 มก./ล. สารอาหารที่เติม ได้แก่ น้ำตาล (น้ำตาล1) และนมถั่วเหลือง และเติมน้ำตาลที่มีเท่ากับในนมถั่วเหลือง เรียกว่า (น้ำตาล2) เปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุมที่ไม่เติมสารอาหาร ผลการทดลองชุดที่หนึ่งพบว่า ระบบที่ใช้น้ำตาล1 น้ำตาล2 และนมถั่วเหลือง มีประสิทธิภาพการลดสี 10%, 8% และ 5% ตามลำดับ กำจัดซีโอดีได้ 57%, 26% และ 44% ตามลำดับที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 1.62, 1.15 และ 1.62 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน เปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เติมสารอาหาร ที่กำจัดสีและซีโอดีได้ 0% และ 14% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองชุดที่สองพบว่า ระบบที่ใช้น้ำตาล1 น้ำตาล2 และนมถั่วเหลือง มีประสิทธิภาพการลดสี 13%, 6% และ 9% ตามลำดับ กำจัดซีโอดีได้ 70% 49% และ 67% ตามลำดับ ที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 2.43, 1.49 และ 2.43 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน เปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เติมสารอาหาร ที่กำจัดสีและซีโอดีได้ 0% และ 1% ตามลำดับ และผลการทดลองชุดที่สามพบว่า ระบบที่ใช้น้ำตาล1 น้ำตาล2 และนมถั่วเหลือง มีประสิทธิภาพการลดสี 13% 11% และ 15% ตามลำดับ กำจัดซีโอดีได้ 76% 78% และ 60% ตามลำดับ ที่ภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 3.24, 1.83 และ 3.24 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน เปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เติมสารอาหาร ที่กำจัดสีและซีโอดีได้ 0% และ 5% ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าการเติมสารอาหารเพิ่ม ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองที่ไม่เติมสารอาหาร สรุปได้ว่าการเติมสารอาหารสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสี โดยนมถั่วเหลืองให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีใกล้เคียงกับน้ำตาล และการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนซีโอดีสารอาหารต่อซีโอดีน้ำกากส่า มีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีเพิ่มขึ้นในนมถั่วเหลือง ส่วนกรณี น้ำตาล1 น้ำตาล2 ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the effects of the three primary substrates on colour removal from distillery slop using anaerobic hybrid UASB. There were three experimental sets in this study. The first set comprised COD of distillery slop at 1,500 mg/l and each substrate was mixed at equal amounts. In the second set, the amounts of the substrates were doubled. These same substrates were tripled in the third set. To all of the experimental sets, wastewater was diluted from concentrated distillery slop from an anaerobic pond. The primary substrates used in each experimental set were sugar (sugar1) and soymilk. Experiment with sugar equal to the amount normally found in soy milk were also investigated as a control (sugar2). All of the experimental sets had reactors without any substrates as control units. In the first experiment, it was found that the colour removal efficiency of the reactors with sugar1, sugar2 and soy milk were 10%, 8% and 5%, respectively. While the COD removal in the corresponding reactors were 57%, 26%and 44%, respectively, the organic loading rate (OLR) 1.62, 1.15 and 1.62 kgCOD/cubic m-d, respectively. When compared with the results of the control reactor, the colour and COD removal were 0% and 14%, respectively. In the second experiment, it was found that the colour removal efficiency of the reactors with sugar1, sugar2 and soy milk were 13%, 6% and 9%, respectively; while the COD removal in the corresponding reactors were 70%, 49% and 67%, respectively. At an OLR 2.43, 1.49 and 2.43 kgCOD/cubic m-d, respectively. When compared the results of the control reactor, the colour and the COD removal were 0% and 1%, respectively. In the third experiment, it was found that the colour removal efficiency of the reactors with sugar1, sugar2 and soy milk were 13%, 11% and 15%, respectively; while the COD removal in the corresponding reactors were 76%, 60% and 78%, respectively. At an OLR 3.24, 1.83 and 3.24 kgCOD/cubic m-d, respectively. When compared with the results of the control reactor the colour and the CODremoval were 0% and 5%, respectively. These results showed that the addition of substrate increased colour removal efficiency. It can be concluded that the addition of substrate will increase colour removal efficiency. No significant difference in colour removal between soy milk and sugar. Furthermore; increasing the substrate enhanced the colour removal efficiency. A higher efficiency of colour removal was observed when soy milk was added. However, a slight increase in colour removal was observed when sugar was added.
Share
COinS