Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโลหะหนักออกจากน้ำเสียซีโอดีโดยใช้คีเลติ้งโพลีเมอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heavy metal removal from COD wastewater using chelating polymer
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1458
Abstract
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโลหะหนัก (ในน้ำ) โดยใช้สารคีเลติ้ง โพลีเมอร์ โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนหลักๆ ส่วนแรกศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดโลหะหนัก 4 ชนิดในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์แต่ละชนิด ได้แก่ ปรอท โครเมียม เงิน และเหล็ก และส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดโลหะหนักทั้ง 4 ชนิดพร้อมกัน ในน้ำเสียซีโอดีเจือจาง (เจือจาง 10 เท่า) ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารคีเลติ้งโพลีเมอร์สามารถกำจัดปรอทและเงินได้ดี แต่ไม่สามารถกำจัดโครเมียมและเหล็กได้ โดยที่น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์มีค่าปรอทและเงินเริ่มต้นประมาณ 150 และ 200 มก./ล. พบว่าการใช้สารคีเลติ้งโพลีเมอร์ประมาณ 480 และ 360 มก./ล. ทำให้ปรอทและเงินถูกกำจัดให้เหลือต่ำกว่า 0.005 และ 1.0 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ค่าพีเอชไม่มีผลโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดปรอทและเงิน ผลการทดลองนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร่วมกับสารคีเลติ้งโพลีเมอร์ มีความสามารถในการกำจัดโลหะหนักต่างๆทั้ง 4 ชนิดพร้อมกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยน้ำเสียซีโอดีเจือจางมีปริมาณปรอท โครเมียม เงิน และเหล็กเริ่มต้นประมาณ 200, 46, 180 และ 140 มก./ล. เมื่อปรับค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียซีโอดีเจือจางให้เท่ากับ 5.0 และใช้สารคีเลติ้งโพลีเมอร์เท่ากับ 1,440 มก./ล. โดยทิ้งให้ตกตะกอนประมาณ 30 นาที จะทำให้มีปริมาณ ปรอท โครเมียม เงิน และเหล็ก เหลืออยู่ในน้ำเท่ากับ 0.001, 0.07, 0.1 และ 0.3 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจากการทดลองนี้พบว่า ค่าพีเอชหลังการเติมสารคีเลติ้งโพลีเมอร์เท่ากับ 8.4-8.5 ทำให้ของแข็งแขวนลอยมีขนาดใหญ่และแยกออกได้ง่าย เมื่อทิ้งให้ตกตะกอนประมาณ 30 นาที โดยที่ไม่ต้องมีการใช้สารโคแอกกูแลนต์ การกำจัดโลหะหนักต่างๆ ในน้ำเสียซีโอดีด้วยวิธีข้างต้นพบว่าต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายรวมประมาณ 11,300-15,800 บาท/ลบ.ม. (น้ำเสียซีโอดีเข้มข้น) หรือ 0.9-1.3 บาท/1 ตัวอย่างน้ำสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ค่าซีโอดีแบบเปิด (รวมค่าบำบัดและกำจัดตะกอน) ซึ่งค่าใช้จ่ายดังกล่าวส่วนใหญ่เกือบ 60% เป็นค่าสารปรับพีเอช (โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์) ในขณะที่ค่าใช้จ่ายในส่วนของสารคีเลติ้งโพลีเมอร์ประมาณ 38%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the removal efficiency of heavy metal from wastewater using chelating polymer. The experiments were divided into two major parts. The first part was conducted to optimize conditions for removing heavy metals from four synthetic wastewaters, i.e., Hg, Cr, Ag and Fe. The second part was to optimize the removal conditions for combined four heavy metals, i.e., Hg, Cr, Ag and Fe, contained in diluted COD wastewater prepared from diluting 10 times of real COD wastewater with tap water. The results showed that this chelating polymer was very effective for the removal of Hg and Ag, but it was not able to help remove Cr and Fe. When the initial concentrations of Hg and Ag in synthetic wastewaters were 150 and 200 mg/l and the chelating polymer was added at 480 and 360 mg/l, the concentration of Hg and Ag remained in effluent were only 0.005 and 1 mg/l, respectively. In addition, the results also illustrated that pH did not affect on the removal efficiency of soluble Hg and Ag, Moreover, the exploitation of sodium hydroxide together with the chelating polymer could remove four heavy metals effectively. That is, when the initial concentrations of Hg, Cr, Ag and Fe were 200, 46, 180 and 140 mg/l, pH of diluted COD wastewater was initially adjusted to 5.0 and the 1440 mg/l of chelating polymer was added, the concentrations of those heavy metals in the effluent after 30 minutes of settling were left only 0.001, 0.07, 0.1 and 0.3 mg/l, respectively. In addition, the pH after adding the chelating polymer was about 8.4-8.5, which resulted in heavier suspended solid and easily separated without any coagulant aids needed. The expense for the procedure from this study was totally 11,300-15,800 baht/cu.m. of real COD wastewater or 0.9-1.3 baht/sample from COD open reflux analysis (also included the expense for sludge treatment). Most of the expense was the cost of neutralization by sodium hydroxide while the cost of the chelating polymer was about 38%.
Creative Commons License