Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ไทย-พม่าในช่วงรัฐบาลนายชวน หลีกภัย สมัยที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2540-2544)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai-Burmese relations during the second term of the chuan government (1997-2001)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.895
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาสถานการณ์ความสัมพันธ์ไทย-พม่าในช่วงรัฐบาลนายชวน หลีกภัย สมัยที่ 2 (พ.ศ.2540-2544) โดยต้องการหาสาเหตุที่พม่ามีปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบไทยในเชิงลบในช่วงรัฐบาลชุดนี้ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงหลังจากที่ไทยได้เสนอหลักการ “การเกี่ยวพันอย่างยืดหยุ่น" (flexible engagement) ซึ่งได้รับการปรับเปลี่ยนและได้รับการตอบรับเป็นหลักการ “การปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงเกื้อหนุน" (enhanced interaction) ณ ที่ประชุมประจำปีรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงการต่างประเทศอาเซียน เมื่อกลางปี พ.ศ.2541 เป็นต้นมา ทั้งนี้ ได้นำแนวความคิดเรื่อง “action and reaction" ของ Richard N. Rosecrance และเรื่อง “international regimes" ของ Stephen D. Krasner มาวิเคราะห์ถึงความไม่พอใจของพม่าต่อนโยบายของฝ่ายไทยและปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบที่ ไม่เป็นมิตรของพม่าต่อไทย เนื่องด้วยพม่าเห็นว่า “หลักการไม่แทรกแซงกิจการภายในประเทศสมาชิกอื่น" เป็นหลักการพื้นฐานของอาเซียน แต่นโยบาย “การเกี่ยวพันอย่างยืดหยุ่น" ของฝ่ายไทยมีความขัดแย้งกับหลักการไม่แทรกแซงกิจการภายในของอาเซียน ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ภายหลังจากที่ไทยได้เสนอหลักการ “การเกี่ยวพันอย่างยืดหยุ่น" ในกลางปี พ.ศ. 2541 ปรากฏว่ารัฐบาลพม่าไม่พอใจ โดยมีปฏิกิริยาโต้ตอบที่ไม่เป็นมิตรต่อไทย ทำให้สถานการณ์ความสัมพันธ์ไทย-พม่าในช่วงภายหลังจากการประกาศหลักการดังกล่าวของฝ่ายไทย มีลักษณะที่เลวร้ายยิ่งขึ้นกว่าช่วงก่อนหน้าของรัฐบาลชุดเดียวกัน โดยเฉพาะด้านเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ การค้าไทย-พม่า ความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจ การทำสัมปทาน การลงทุนของไทยในพม่า และ การเปิดและปิดจุดผ่านแดน การศึกษายังพบว่าการดำเนินนโยบายของฝ่ายไทยที่สร้างความไม่พอใจแก่รัฐบาลพม่านับตั้งแต่ไทยประกาศหลักการ “การเกี่ยวพันอย่างยืดหยุ่น" ได้เกิดขึ้นหลายครั้งในหลายลักษณะ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการที่ไทยสามารถปรับ และเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับพม่าให้ดีขึ้นได้ โดยที่รัฐบาลไทยต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการวางนโยบาย และการดำเนินนโยบายต่อพม่าบนพื้นฐานของความจริงใจ และยึดหลักการไม่แทรกแซงกิจการทางการเมืองภายในของพม่า เป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the situation of the Thai-Burmese relations during the second term of the Chuan government (1997-2001). This thesis attempts to find the causes which made Burma react to Thailand negatively during that time, especially after Thailand proposed the policy of “flexible engagement", which was duly changed and affirmed by other members as “enhanced interaction" at the ASEAN Ministerial Meeting (AMM) in the middle of 1998. For this study, the researcher applied “action and reaction" approach of Richard N. Rosecrance and “international regimes" approach of Stephen D. Krasner to analyze the causes of Burma’s dissatisfaction of the Thai policy and the unfriendly reactions to Thailand. Hence, it is found that while Burma adhered to the non-intervention concept as the basic principle of ASEAN, the Thai policy was against it. This study showed that after Thailand proposed the policy of “flexible engagement", the Burmese government became annoyed with it and reacted negatively to Thailand. The situation inevitably worsened Thai-Burmese relations in comparison to the earlier period of the same government, particularly in the economic issue such as trade in general, economic cooperation, concessions, investment, and opening and closing of the border check points. It is also found that the policy implementation of flexible engagement which was not welcomed by the Burmese government had occurred several times in different manners. This thesis has also recommended some measures for solving Thai-Burmese problems and promoting Thai-Burmese relations on the part of the Thai government. It is proposed that the government should give more serious attention to the decision-making and policy implementation as regards to Burma. Significantly, the principal motives are that the Thai government must show sincerity and apply non-intervention principle.
Creative Commons License