Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of long term clozapine or olanzapine treatment on body weight
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัดตา ศรีบุญเรือง
Second Advisor
ธิติมา วัฒนวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1195
Abstract
Clozapine และ Olanzapine เป็นยาต้านโรคจิตกลุ่มใหม่สองชนิดที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักตัวมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาต้านโรคจิตชนิดอื่น ๆ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักตัวในผู้ป่วยจิตเวชชาวไทยระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Clozapine กับ Olanzapine เป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือน ณ โรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2555 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ติดตามน้ำหนักตัวและค่าดัชนีมวลกายทั้งหมด 5 ครั้ง คือ ช่วงเดือนที่ 0, 3, 6, 9 และ 12 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Two Way ANCOVA และ Repeated measure ANCOVA ผลการวิจัย พบกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดในการศึกษา จำนวน 381 ราย (Clozapine จำนวน 205 ราย และ Olanzapine จำนวน 176 ราย) ณ เดือนที่ 12 เดือนกลุ่ม Olanzapine มีค่าเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนักตัว (71.87 ± 0.55 กิโลกรัม) สูงกว่ากลุ่ม Clozapine (69.22 ± 0.52 กิโลกรัม) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P=0.001) และในทุกช่วงของการติดตาม กลุ่ม Olanzapine มีน้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่ม Clozapine รวมถึงพบแนวโน้มของน้ำหนักตัวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นหลังการใช้ยาทั้งสองตัวตามระยะเวลาที่ผ่านไป นอกจากนี้พบ Plateau ของน้ำหนักตัวจากการใช้ Clozapine และ Olanzapine ในเดือนที่ 6 และ 9 ของการรักษาตามลำดับ โดยสรุป ผู้ป่วยจิตเวชชาวไทยที่ได้รับ Clozapine หรือ Olanzapine ต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือนจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตัวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามระยะเวลาที่ผ่านไป โดย Olanzapine ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักตัวได้มากกว่า Clozapine
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Clozapine and Olanzapine are the top two second-generation of antipsychotics with the highest risk for significant weight gain compare to other antipsychotics. This retrospective analytical study collected data from Thai psychiatric patients who received clozapine or olanzapine continuously for 12 months at Srithanya Hospital from January 1, 2021, to December 31, 2021. Weights and Body mass index (BMI) were monitored five periods at: 0, 3, 6, 9, and 12 months. Data were analyzed using Two-way ANCOVA and Repeated measure ANCOVA. Of 381 patients were recruited into study (clozapine group, n=205; olanzapine group, n= 176). At 12 months, the olanzapine group had an average body weight (71.87 ± 0.55 kg) significantly greater than the clozapine group (69.22 ± 0.52 kg) (P=0.001). According to the follow-up of all periods, the average body weights of the olanzapine group were higher than the clozapine group. Besides, both antipsychotics tend to continuous cause weight gain until reach their plateaus which were at the sixth and ninth month of treatment with clozapine and olanzapine, respectively. In conclusion, Thai psychiatric patients who continuously received clozapine or olanzapine for 12 months will gain weights, especially olanzapine induced more weight gain than clozapine.
Creative Commons License