Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบควบคุมแรงบิดโดยตรงเชิงดิจิตอลสำหรับมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A digital direct torque control for induction motors
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1426
Abstract
ระบบควบคุมมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำสมรรถนะสูงในปัจจุบันที่นิยมใช้ในการควบคุมความเร็วและแรงบิด คือ ระบบควบคุมแบบเวกเตอร์ แต่เนื่องจากระบบควบคุมแบบเวกเตอร์ละเลยไม่ได้พิจารณาถึงข้อจำกัดของอินเวอร์เตอร์ที่จ่ายกำลังให้กับมอเตอร์ซึ่งสามารถสร้างแรงดันได้ในรูปแบบและขนาดที่จำกัด จึงได้มีการพัฒนาระบบควบคุมมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำแบบควบคุมแรงบิดโดยตรงขึ้นมา ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่รวมการควบคุมมอเตอร์และอินเวอร์เตอร์เข้าด้วยกัน แต่ระบบนี้จะให้รูปแบบในการสวิตช์ที่ไม่แน่นอน ซึ่งเหมาะกับระบบแอนาลอก ดังนั้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาวิธีการควบคุมแรงบิดและฟลักซ์โดยตรงขึ้นมาใหม่ให้เหมาะสมกับระบบดิจิตอล และวิธีการนี้ยังให้รูปแบบการสวิตช์ของ อินเวอร์เตอร์ที่มีระเบียบและสอดคล้องกับวิธีการมอดูเลตแบบความกว้างพัลส์ และโดยการคำนวณหาช่วงเวลาการใช้เวกเตอร์แรงดันล่วงหน้าอย่างเหมาะสม เราก็จะสามารถควบคุมแรงบิดและฟลักซ์ให้อยู่ในขอบเขตที่ต้องการได้ ผลการจำลองการทำงานและผลการทดลองที่ได้ แสดงถึงสมรรถนะของระบบที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the most popular control method to effectively control both the speed and the torque of an induction motor is the vector control. However, the inverter which supplies the power to the motor can produce only voltages with limited patterns and amplitudes, and this limitation of the inverter's capability has been neglected in the vector control system. This leads to the development of the direct torque control (DTC) method which integrates the inverter limitation into the torque and flux control of the motor. Since the switching timing of the inverter in the DTC is determined by the hysteresis comparators, the resultant switching pattern is irregular or unpredictable, and the implementation needs a very high speed hardware comparable to that of the analog circuit. To overcome these problems, a novel DTC method is proposed in this thesis. The new DTC generates a regular switching pattern with a predetermined sequence similar to that of the conventional PWM, and owing to the predictive-algorithm-basedDTC scheme, it is suitable for digital implementation. By calculating the appropriate time intervals of the active vectors and zero vectors generated by the PWM inverter, both the stator flux and the torque can be regulated within their specified limits. Simulation and experimental results confirm the feasibility of the proposed DTC method.
Creative Commons License