Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มบางโมลิบดีนัมที่มีความเค้นตกค้างต่ำโดยดีซีแมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of low residual stress molybdenum thin films by DC magnetron sputtering
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Second Advisor
สมชาย เกียรติกมลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1005
Abstract
ฟิล์มบางโมลิบดินัมบนกระจกโซดาไลม์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีดีซีแมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริงเป็นฟิล์มที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าด้านหลังให้กับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบฟิล์มบางของสารประกอบคอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ สมบัติที่เหมาะสมของฟิล์มบางโมลิบดินัมที่ใช้ประดิษฐ์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์คือฟิล์มที่มีสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำ ความเค้นตกค้างภายในต่ำและสภาพการยึดติดสูงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมีความทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ สมบัติของฟิล์มดังกล่าวสามารถควบคุมได้จากความดันแก๊สอาร์กอนที่ใช้ในการสปัตเตอร์ จากการทดลองเตรียมฟิล์มชนิดชั้นเดียวหนา 2,500 Å เมื่อสปัตเตอร์ด้วยความดันแก๊สอาร์กอนต่ำฟิล์มมีค่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำ มีความเค้นตกค้างสูงทำให้สภาพการยึดติดของฟิล์มกับกระจกไม่ดี แต่เมื่อสปัตเตอร์ด้วยความดันแก๊สอาร์กอรสูง ฟิล์มมีค่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าสูง มีความเค้นตกค้างต่ำทำให้สภาพการยึดติดของฟิล์มกับกระจกสูง โดยสปัตเตอร์ที่ความดันแก๊สอาร์กอนเท่ากับ 4x10[superscript -3] mbar เราพบว่าฟิล์มมีสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 2.12x10[superscript -5] omega cm ฟิล์มมีความเค้นตกค้างสูงซึ่งทำให้ฟิล์มมีสภาพการยึดติดต่ำที่สุดเท่ากับ 1765 kPa ทดสอบโดยวิธี pull-off สำหรับฟิล์มที่สปัตเตอร์ด้วยความดันแก๊สอาร์กอน 8x10[superscript -3] mbar มีสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 11.06x10[superscript -5] omega cm แต่ฟิล์มมีความเค้นตกค้างต่ำสุดซึ่งทำให้ฟิล์มมีสภาพการยึดติดมากกว่า 3447 kPa และไม่สามารถดึงฟิล์มให้หลุดจากกระจกได้ สำหรับฟิล์มชนิดสองชั้นเป็นการสปัตเตอร์ด้วยความดันแก๊สอาร์กอน 8x10[superscript -3] mbar เป็นชั้นแรกและสปัตเตอร์ต่อด้วยความดันแก๊สอาร์กอน 4x10[superscript -3] mbar จนฟิล์มหนา 2,500 Å จากการทดลองเมื่อความหนาของฟิล์มชั้นแรกเพิ่มขึ้นฟิล์มมีสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้นแต่ความเค้นตกค้างภายในลดลงทำให้ฟิล์มมีสภาพการยึดติดสูง โดยที่ฟิล์มชั้นแรก สปัตเตอร์นาน 20 วินาที ฟิล์มมีสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 4.48x10[superscript -5] omega cm ความเค้นตกค้างภายในต่ำและมีสภาพการยึดติดสูงเท่ากับ 2971 kPa จากสภาวะดังกล่าวฟิล์มที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้งานเป็นฟิล์มชั้นเดียวที่เตรียมที่ความดันแก๊สอาร์กอน 5x10[superscript -3] mbar ฟิล์มมีสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 2.53x10[superscript -5] omega cm มีความเค้นตกค้างต่ำซึ่งทำให้สภาพการยึดติดสูงเท่ากับ 2337 kPa
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Molybdenum (Mo) thin films deposited on soda-lime glass by dc magnetron sputtering are normally used as back contact for copper-indium-gallium-diselenide (CIGS) thin film solar cells. The appropriate properties of Mo thin films to be used for the device are films with low resistivity, and highly adhere to the glass substrate. In addition, the films must be highly tolerate to the change of temperature. These properties can be managed by controlling the argon (Ar) pressure during the deposition process. For Mo films sputtered by using low Ar pressure, the resistivity is low, but the residual stress is high and poor in adhesion. In the contrary, for films sputtered by using high Ar pressure, the resistivity is high together with low residual stress and good adhesion. From this experiment, for monolayer films of 2,500 Å, sputtered at 4x10[superscript -3] mbar, the resistivity is in the range of 2.12x10[superscript -5] omega cm. The residual stress of films is high, resulting in the low adhesion which has the value of 1765 kPa as determined by the pull-off technique. For Mo films sputtered at 8x10[superscript -3] mbar, the resistivity is in the range of 11.06x10[superscript -5] omega cm. These films are low in residual stress and highly adhere to the soda-lime glass. Thus, in order to compensate the resistivity and adhesion, bilayer films are developed. Mo bilayer films which are deposited at 8x10[superscript -3] mbar follow by 4x10[superscript -3] mbar with the total thickness of 2,500 Å has high adhesion of 2971 kPa together with moderate resistivity of 4.48x10[superscript -5] omega cm. In conclusion, the appropriate Mo films to be used as the back contact for CIGS thin film solar cells are monolayer films sputtered at Ar pressure of 5x10[superscript -3] mbar. The average resistivity of these films are 2.53x10[superscript -5] omega cm, together with low residual stress and moderate adhesion of 2337 kPa.
Creative Commons License