Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มเร็วในการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพภาวะชั่วครู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of fast fourier transforms in transient stability analysis
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขุมวิทย์ ภูมิวุฒิสาร
Second Advisor
ทรงศักดิ์ ชุษณพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1421
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงถึงหลักการคำนวณที่ใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมของระบบในช่วงภาวะชั่วครู่โดยพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้จากผลตอบสนองอิมพัลส์ เมื่อกำหนดให้เกิดเหตุขัดข้องในระบบไฟฟ้า จะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในระบบ จนทำให้ระบบเข้าสู่สภาวะที่ไม่มีเสถียรภาพ และพลังงานของสัญญาณจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นและเข้าใกล้เส้นขอบเขตเสถียรภาพของระบบ การใช้ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มเพื่อพิจารณาฟังก์ชันที่แสดงถึงการประเมินขอบเขตเสถียรภาพของระบบ พบว่าพฤติกรรมของพลังงงานของสัญญาณใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการพิจารณาหาค่าขอบเขตเสถียรภาพของระบบ หลักการพิจารณาเสถียรภาพของระบบในทางความถี่เป็นพื้นฐานในการสังเกตพฤติกรรมของระบบเมื่อระบบเคลื่อนเข้าใกล้ขอบเขตเสถียรภาพ โดยพิจารณาจากพฤติกรรมของโพลหลักของฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้หลักการพิจารณาผลตอบสนองของระบบในช่วงภาวะชั่วครู่จากฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มในแต่ละตำแหน่งของระบบ เมื่อทำการปรับค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าจนระบบข้ามขอบเขตเสถียรภาพจะทำให้พฤติกรรมการหมุนของมุมของผลตอบสนองของระบบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างน้อย 1 ตำแหน่ง โดยจะมีพฤติกรรมการหมุนแบบทวนเข็มนาฬิกา ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นการพิจารณาในกรณีที่ระบบไม่มีเสถียรภาพเป็นผลทำให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการหมุนแบบทวนเข็มนาฬิกาและบางครั้งมีลักษณะม้วนเป็นวงเมื่อเพิ่มความถี่ของฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอน ซึ่งในที่นี้จะใช้ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอย่างเร็ว มาแสดงพฤติกรรมการหมุนของมุมแบบทวนเข็มนาฬิกาเมื่อระบบไม่มีเสถียรภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a calculation method for network transient with good approximation for its impulse response. For a given contingency, as the parameter is varied and a network approaches to be instability, network transient has its energy of response signal increase smoothly and predictably towards an asymptote which it defines a network's stability limit. Using a basic and well-known fourier transform approach, a simple function is derived which estimates network stability limit. It appears that the signal energy behavior provides a powerful model for understanding the effectiveness of such long-used concepts stability margin. A frequency-domain stability criterion is proposed, based on the observation that a network's behavior near stability limit is governed by the action of its dominant pole. Essentially, the criterion requires to monitor using the fourier transform of the network's transient response at a number of locations in the network. When power generation is varied and response of network, itself, crosses the stability limit, the representative of system's angle of the network's transient response with fundamentally changes its behavior, as monitored at least one location, it is exhibited a counterclockwise behavior. The main feature of polar plots is that any unstable case is exhibited a sustained counterclockwise rotation, including a spiraling-in characteristic with increasing frequency. The fast fourier transform, though preserving counterclockwise rotation for the unstable cases, fall slowly to the origin, when the unstable system is founded.
Share
COinS