Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบแทรกคำบรรยายภาพโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a caption inserting system using a personal computer
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1420
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาระบบแทรกคำบรรยายภาพแบบซ่อนได้ โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ เครื่องเข้ารหัสคำบรรยายภาพแบบซ่อนได้ และโปรแกรมช่วยสร้างคำบรรยาย เครื่องเข้ารหัสคำบรรยายภาพแบบซ่อนได้สามารถแทรกรหัสคำบรรยายตามมาตรฐาน PAL 18 Closed Caption Video และอ่านรหัสเวลาแบบ LTC เพื่อใช้กำหนดเวลาของคำบรรยายได้ สัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ขาออกของเครื่องเข้ารหัสถูกออกแบบให้มีคุณภาพสำหรับงานออกอากาศ ส่วนโปรแกรมช่วยสร้างคำบรรยายสามารถสร้างแฟ้มคำบรรยายภาษาไทย-อังกฤษ, จำลองผลการแทรกคำบรรยาย และควบคุมเครื่องเข้ารหัสคำบรรยายได้ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีขายตามท้องตลาดต่างประเทศ เครื่องเข้ารหัสคำบรรยายที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าความไหวทางเวลาต่ำกว่า 11.2 ns ผลต่างอัตราขยายมีค่า 0.9% ผลต่างเฟสมีค่า 0.7 ํ และมีการเบี่ยงเบนสูงสุดของอัตราขยายในช่วงความถี่ 150 kHz ถึง 5.8 MHz เท่ากับ 1.07 dB
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a development of a closed caption system, which consists of two parts: the closed caption encoder and the captioning software. The encoder is able to insert close caption data according to PAL 18 closed caption video specifications and can also read LTC time code from a videotape for synchronization with caption data. In addition, its output video signal quality is designed for broadcast video applications. The captioning software includes three functions: the Thai-English caption file creation, the caption display simulation and the caption encoder control. The testing results of the prototyped system are compared to commercial captioning systems. The developed encoder has an insertion jitter of less than +/-11.2 ns, 0.9% differential gain and 0.7 ํ differential phase. Its maximum gain deviation in the frequency range of 150 kHz to 5.8 MHz is 1.07 dB.
Share
COinS