Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินอัตราการเกิดความผิดพร่องเนื่องจากฟ้าผ่าของระบบสายส่ง 500 กิโลโวลต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of fault trate caused by lightning of 500 kV transmission system
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1417
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้กล่าวถึงการประเมินอัตราการเกิดความผิดพร่องเนื่องจากฟ้าผ่าของระบบสายส่ง 500 กิโลโวลต์ ซึ่งได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการหาค่ากระแสฟ้าผ่าวิกฤติที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดความผิดพร่องของสายส่งด้วยโปรแกรม EMTP พร้อมศึกษาผลของแบบจำลองการเกิดเบรกดาวน์ของแกปอากาศระหว่างอาร์กซิ่งฮอร์น แบบจำลองความต้านทานดินของฐานเสา แบบจำลองกับดักฟ้าผ่า และการติดตั้งกับดักฟ้าผ่า ในส่วนที่สองนำค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าวิกฤติที่ได้มาประเมินอัตราการเกิดความผิดพร่องเนื่องจากฟ้าผ่าโดยใช้ทฤษฎีของ Armstrong-Whitehead (A-W) และเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับโปรแกรม FLASH และ LPDW ผลการคำนวณอัตราการเกิดความผิดพร่องด้วยการใช้โปรแกรม EMTP ควบคู่ไปกับโปรแกรม A-W เทียบกับการใช้โปรแกรม FLASH พบว่า ค่าอัตราการเกิดความผิดพร่องที่ประเมินำได้มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน คือ 0.42 และ 0.43 ครั้ง/100 กิโลเมตร/ปี ตามลำดับ แต่การคำนวณด้วย LPDW ไม่สามารถทำได้กับระบบที่กระแสฟ้าผ่าวิกฤติมีค่าเกินกว่า 300 kA จึงไม่สามารถนำมาใช้กับการศึกษานี้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes the evaluation of fault rate caused by lightning of 500 kV transmission system. It is divided into 2 parts. In the first part, the critical lightning currents causing faults of 500 kV transmissiong system are determined using Electromagnetic Transients Program (EMTP) including study the effects of breakdown models of air gap between arcing horn, tower footing resistance models, lightning arrester models, and installation of lightning arresters. In the second part, the critical lightning currents are used to evaluate fault rate with Armstrong-Whitehead (A-W) shielding theory. The evaluated results are compared with FLASH and LPDW program. The fault rate evaluated by EMTP with A-W shielding theory is close to the fault rate evaluated by FLASH, i.e. 0.42 and 0.43 flashes/100 km/year respectively. But LPDW can not evaluate fault rate when the critical lightning current of the system is higher than 300 kA. Therefore, it can not be used in this study.
Share
COinS