Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณการแปรผันหลักมูลทางโคจรของดาวเคราะห์น้อยที่ถูกรบกวนโดยดาวพฤหัสบดีและดาวเสาร์โดยวิธีเองเก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calculation of the orbital element variation of asteroids perturbed by jupiter and saturn by encke method
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพัฒน์ ศิริสมบูรณ์ลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1003
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ในครั้งนี้เพื่อคำนวณการแปรผันของหลักมูลทางโคจรของดาวเคราะห์น้อยทูเลย์โดยระเบียบวิธีของเองเก เนื่องจากอัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าคาบการโคจรของดาวพฤหัสบดีต่อค่าคาบการโคจรของดาวเคราะห์น้อยทูเลย์เป็น 3:4 วงโคจรของดาวเคราะห์น้อยทูเลย์จะได้รับแรงรบกวนจากดาวพฤหัสบดีอย่างสม่ำเสมอ อันทำให้ค่าหลักมูลทางโคจรของดาวเคราะห์น้อยทูเลย์เปลี่ยนไปตามเวลา ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะแสดงการคำนวณการแปรผันของหลักมูลทางโคจรอันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากดาวพฤหัสบดีและดาวเสาร์ในช่วงเวลาต่างๆคือ 50 ปี, 150 ปี และ 400 ปี ซึ่งพบว่าหลักมูลทางโคจรจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลันทุกๆ 35.3 ปี ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับคาบการนัดพบระหว่างดาวเคราะห์น้อยทูเลย์และดาวพฤหัสบดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระยะครึ่งแกนเอกมีลักษณะเป็นคาบ ซึ่งมีค่าคาบเท่ากับ 173.92 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to determine the orbital element variation of Thule asteroid by Encke method. Since the ratio of orbital period of Jupiter to that of Thule asteroid is 3:4, Thule asteroid is regularly perturbed from elliptical orbit by gravitational forces exerted on it by Jupiter resulting in the variations in time of its orbital elements. In this thesis, we calculate the variation of Thule asteroid’s orbital element caused by the perturbation form Jupiter and Saturn over the periods of 50 years, 150 years and 400 years. It is found that the resulting variations exhibit a big jump every 35.3 years which is equal to the reudevouz period of Thule asteroid and Jupiter. It is also found that the variation of the semimajor axis (a) is periodic with the period equal to 173.92 years.
Creative Commons License