Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะและการออกแบบตัวควบคุมสำหรับหอกลั่นแยกสารสองชนิดภายใต้การรบกวนที่มีขนาดมีขอบเขตและอนุพันธ์มีของเขต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance analysis and controller design for a binary distillation column under disturbances with bounded magnitudes and bounded derivatives
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1408
Abstract
แนวทางในการจำลองการรบกวนที่เข้าสู่ระบบมีอยู่หลายลักษณะ ขึ้นอยู่กับสมบัติทางกายภาพของการรบกวนภายในระบบแต่ละระบบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแนวทางการจำลองการรบกวนในลักษณะของสัญญาณเข้าที่มีขอบเขตของขนาด และขอบเขตของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดรรชนีสมรรถนะที่พิจารณา ในที่นี้คือขนาดสูงสุดของสัญญาณออกเมื่อระบบอยู่ภายใต้การรบกวนดังกล่าว เราได้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะและสมบัติพื้นฐานของดรรชนีสมรรถนะนี้ แล้วแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัญหาการคำนวณค่าดรรชนีสมรรถนะอาจจัดให้อยู่ในรูปของปัญหาการควบคุมแบบเหมาะที่สุดได้ ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์หาเงื่อนไขจำเป็นของปัญหาได้ทันที นอกจากนั้นยังได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับคำนวณค่าดรรชนีสมรรถนะดังกล่าวอีกด้วย จากการสังเกตเราพบว่าดรรชนีสมรรถนะนี้เป็นฟังก์ชันคอนเวกซ์ของระบบควบคุมวงปิด ดังนั้นจึงสามารถผนวกค่าดรรชนีสมรรถนะเข้ากับวิธีการสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมโดยใช้การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงคอนเวกซ์ได้ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลในการจำลองการรบกวนแนวใหม่นี้ เราได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบดังกล่าวกับระบบหอกลั่นแยกสารสองชนิด จุดประสงค์สมรรถนะคือขนาดสูงสุดของความเข้มข้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เบี่ยงเบนไปจากค่าที่จุดทำงาน ส่วนเงื่อนไขสมรรถนะคือขนาดสูงสุดของสัญญาณควบคุม เราสมมติให้ขนาดของการรบกวนที่เข้าสู่ระบบเปลี่ยนแปลงจากค่าที่จุดทำงานภายในขอบเขตจำกัด และอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการรบกวนดังกล่าวก็มีขอบเขตจำกัดด้วย ผลการจำลองระบบแสดงให้เห็นว่าสัญญาณควบคุมวางตัวอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของผลิตภัณฑ์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากจุดทำงานไม่เกินค่าจุดประสงค์ที่ลดได้ นอกจากนี้เราได้แสดงเส้นโค้งแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างการเบี่ยงเบนของความเข้มข้นแต่ละตัวไว้ด้วย ผลลัพธ์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เผยให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์ดรรชนีสมรรถนะและการสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมกับกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are several ways to model system disturbances, depending on their physical characteristics. This thesis presents an approach to model disturbances as signals with bounds on their magnitudes and bounds on their rates of change. The performance index considered in this work is the maximum magnitude of the system output under the aforementioned disturbances. The analysis of the basic features and properties of the performance index is given. Then, we show that the performance analysis can be reformulated as an optimal control problem, whose necessary conditions can be readily determined. In addition, the computer program for calculating this performance index is also developed. We observe that this performance index is a convex function with respect to the closed-loop control system. Therefore, we can integrate the performance index in the framework of the controller synthesis via convex optimization. To demonstrate the effectiveness of the novel approach, we apply the design technique to a binary distillation column. The performance objectives are the maximum deviations of the product compositions, and the performance constraints are the maximum peaks of the control signals. The magnitudes of disturbance vary within the specified bound and their rates of change are also bounded. The simulation results show that the control signals are maintained in the acceptable levels, and the deviations of the product compositions do not exceed their minimized objectives. A tradeoff curve between composition deviations is also illustrated. The results of this thesis reveal the potential to employ the performance analysis and controller synthesis to real industrial processes.
Creative Commons License