Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เอนไซม์ซ้ำในกระบวนการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบนฝ้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reuse of enzymes in cotton scouring process
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1023
Abstract
ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เอนไซม์ต่างๆ ซ้ำในกระบวนการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบนฝ้าย ซึ่งทดลองทั้งที่ไม่มีการปรับพีเอชและปรับพีเอชของระบบ ให้เหมาะสมกับเอนไซม์แต่ละชนิด โดยใช้เอนไซม์ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ เอนไซม์เพกติเนส ไลเปส โปรทีเอส และเซลลูเลส ผ้าฝ้ายดิบถูกกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกในสารละลายเอนไซม์ที่ภาวะเหมาะสม สารละลายที่เหลือจากการใช้ครั้งแรกถูกนำมาใช้ซ้ำสำหรับการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกบน ผ้าชุดใหม่ทันที ใช้สารละลายเหล่านี้ซ้ำไปเรื่อยๆ จนกระทั่งสารละลายหมดประสิทธิภาพ โดยดูจากผลการทดสอบการดูดซึมน้ำของผ้าว่า ผ้าที่ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกไม่ดูดซึมน้ำในทันที ผ้าที่ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกถูกทดสอบหาสมบัติ การดูดซึมน้ำ การย้อมติดสี ความขาว ความต้านทานแรงดันทะลุ ระดับเพกตินบนผ้า และน้ำหนักที่ขาดหายไปของผ้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หากไม่มีการปรับพีเอชของสารละลายเอนไซม์ก่อนนำมาใช้ จะไม่สามารถใช้เอนไซม์ซ้ำสำหรับการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกได้อีก แต่หากมีการปรับพีเอชของสารละลายเอนไซม์ก่อนนำมาใช้ จะสามารถนำเอนไซม์เพกติเนสกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้อีก 2 ครั้ง ส่วนเอนไซม์ไลเปส โปรทีเอสและเซลลูเลส สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้อีก 1 ครั้ง การใช้เอนไซม์เหล่านี้ซ้ำสำหรับการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรก ยังคงให้ผลการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ใกล้เคียงกับการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยการใช้เอนไซม์ครั้งแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study a possibility of reusing various enzymes in cotton scouring process. Enzymes were reused both with and without a pH adjustment of the enzyme solution before each reuse. Four enzymes containing pectinase, lipase, protease, and cellulase were used for this task. Greige cotton fabric was scoured in various enzyme solutions at conditions suitable for each enzyme. Then the solutions were reused for scouring other greige fabrics. The experiment was carried out this way until the solutions showed inefficient scouring power. All scoured fabrics were tested for water absorbency, dyeability, whiteness, bursting strength, pectin content and weight loss. It was found that the enzyme solution could not be reused sufficiently without a pH adjustment of the enzyme solution before reuse. While reusing the pH adjusting enzyme solution showed an adequate scouring. Pectinase enzyme could be reused twice while the other enzymes (lipase, protease, and cellulase) could be reused only once for fabric scouring. Results also indicated that the reused enzyme showed approximately the same scouring power as the first used enzyme.
Share
COinS