Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อต่อระหว่างท่อนำคลื่นรูปร่างใดๆ หลายทางเข้าออกด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อีลีเมนต์ร่วมกับวิธีเทคนิคบาวน์ดารีมาร์ชชิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of an arbitrary multiport waveguide junction by the finite element method and the boundary marching technique
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1405
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีวิเคราะห์การกระเจิงของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าภายในข้อต่อท่อนำคลื่นรูปร่างใดๆ แบบสองมิติระนาบ E และระนาบ H และข้อต่อท่อนำคลื่นรูปร่างใดๆ แบบสามมิติที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างท่อนำคลื่นสี่เหลี่ยม ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อีลีเมนต์ร่วมกับวิธีเทคนิคเบาวน์ดารีมาร์ชชิง ข้อดีในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการกระเจิงของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อีลีเมนต์ร่วมกับวิธีเบาวน์ดารีมาร์ชชิง คือช่วยเพิ่มความเร็วในการคำนวณเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีไฟไนต์อีลีเมนต์ร่วมกับวิธีโมดแมตชิง และใช้เพียงโมดพื้นฐานในการคำนวณ และเสนอวิธีกำจัดผลเฉลยปลอมเทียมโดยใช้อีลีเมนต์ขอบของรูปทรงสามเหลี่ยมสี่หน้าในการวิเคราะห์ข้อต่อสามมิติ ผลการคำนวณตามวิธีที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีไฟไนต์อีลีเมนต์ร่วมกับวิธีโมดแมตชิง พบว่าผลการคำนวณที่ได้สอดคล้องกันกับผลการคำนวณด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อีลีเมนต์ร่วมกับวิธีโมดแมตชิง โดยปราศจากผลเฉลยปลอมเทียม และช่วยเพิ่มอัตราเร็วในการคำนวณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an analysis of electromagnetic wave scattering in arbitrary shape 2D E-phane, 2D H-plane and 3D rectangular waveguide junction by using the finite element method and boundary marching technique. The advantages associated with using the finite element method and boundary marching technique to analyse electromagnetic wave scattering in waveguide junction are the shorter computation time compared with the finite element method and mode matching method and use only fundamental mode in the computation. Spurious solutions in finite element analysis of 3D waveguide junction is eliminated by using tetrahedral edge element. The computational results of the presented method have been verified with result from the finite element method and mode matching method. The computation result agree well with result from the finite element method and mode matching method and there is no occurrence of spurious solutions and take shorter computation time.
Creative Commons License