Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการจัดพิมพ์บัตรเลือกตั้งแบบกระจายศูนย์ พร้อมการเข้ารหัสลับเพื่อป้องกันการปลอมแปลงและทุจริต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of encrypted ballot papers distributed printing system for forged and dishonest prevention
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1404
Abstract
เนื่องจากบัตรเลือกตั้งที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันสามารถปลอมแปลงได้ง่าย จึงมีแนวคิดนำการเข้ารหัสลับแบบกุญแจสาธารณะมาใช้ เพื่อให้การปลอมแปลงทำได้ยากและสามารถตรวจสอบได้ง่าย แต่มีปัญหาในการนำมาใช้งานจริง เนื่องจากต้องเสียเวลามากในการจัดพิมพ์ เช่น การสแกนเก็บภาพบัตรเลือกตั้ง การเข้ารหัสลับแบบกุญแจสาธารณะและการพิมพ์รหัสแท่ง 2 มิติลงบนบัตรเลือกตั้ง นอกจากนี้ยังต้องพิมพ์บัตรเลือกตั้งจำนวนมากให้เสร็จภายในระยะเวลาที่จำกัด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบการจัดพิมพ์ บัตรเลือกตั้งแบบกระจายศูนย์เพื่อให้แต่ละเขตเลือกตั้งสามารถจัดพิมพ์บัตรได้เอง แต่สามารถป้องกันการทุจริตโดยเจ้าหน้าที่และบุคคลอื่นๆ ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ออกแบบบัตรเลือกตั้งให้เหมาะสมกับ ระบบการจัดพิมพ์และกระบวนการตรวจสอบ รวมทั้งพัฒนาโปรแกรมต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อใช้สำหรับการสร้างกุญแจการเข้ารหัสลับ การพิมพ์รหัสแท่ง 2 มิติ และการตรวจสอบบัตรเลือกตั้ง ณ สถานที่นับคะแนนและที่ว่าการอำเภอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Because the current ballot papers can be easily forged, the idea of using public-key encryption on ballot papers has been proposed so that the forgery is harder and the verification is also simple. However, there are some problems in real practical situation because of too much time consuming on many ballot printing steps such as scanning the papers, public-key encryption and printing 2-dimension barcode on ballot papers. Moreover, it is difficult to print a large number of the ballot papers in limited time. This thesis proposes the design and develops the distributed ballot printing system, in order that each constituency can print their ballot papers locally while preventing dishonesty from the authorities and other person. Moreover, the thesis includes the ballot paper design for the new printing system and verification process, and the program development on microcomputer for key generation, public-key encryption, barcode printing and ballot paper verification at the vote-counting center or district office.
Creative Commons License