Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสั่งอาหารแบบพกพาใช้แสงอินฟราเรดสำหรับพีโอเอสในร้านอาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An infrared portable order entry system for a restaurant POS
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1398
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอ ระบบสั่งอาหารแบบพกพาใช้แสงอินฟราเรดสำหรับพีโอเอสในร้านอาหาร ซึ่งเป็นระบบป้อนข้อมูลแบบไร้สายให้แก่ระบบพีโอเอสในร้านอาหารที่มีอยู่เดิม ระบบสั่งอาหารแบบพกพานี้ ประกอบด้วย เครื่องสั่งอาหารแบบพกพา และเครื่องสถานีฐาน เครื่องสั่งอาหารแบบพกพาสามารถรับข้อมูลจากแผงแป้นพิมพ์พิเศษขนาด 4x4 แสดงรายการอาหารเป็นภาษาไทย 2 บรรทัด พนักงานบริการสามารถป้อนข้อมูลสั่งอาหารผ่านเครื่องนี้ และส่งข้อมูลการสั่งอาหารต่อไปยังเครื่องสถานีฐานแบบไร้สาย ด้านเครื่องสถานีฐานจะแยกตัวรับ-ส่งอินฟราเรดเพื่อนำไปติดตั้งไว้ตามจุดต่างๆ ภายในร้าน ตัวรับ-ส่งอินฟราเรดต่อเชื่อมกับเครื่องสถานีฐานโดยใช้สายโทรศัพท์ 4 เส้น เครื่องสั่งอาหารแบบพกพาและเครื่องสถานีฐานนี้ถูกพัฒนาโดยใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ และใช้แสงอินฟราเรดเป็นตัวกลางในการสื่อสารแบบไร้สายของระบบ ข้อมูลที่ส่งใช้มาตร UART และมอดูเลตกับความถี่คลื่นพาห์ 38 kHz ส่งด้วยอัตราการส่ง 1200 bps หลังจากการเครื่องสถานีฐานรับข้อมูลจากเครื่องสั่งอาหารแบบพกพาเรียบร้อยแล้ว ข้อมูลการสั่งอาหารจะถูกส่งต่อไปยังคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีโปรแกรมพีโอเอสสำหรับร้านอาหาร โดยผ่านทางจุดต่อออกแบบอนุกรม (ตามมาตรฐานการส่งแบบ RS-232) เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์การขายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an infrared portable order entry system for a restaurant POS (Point Of Sale) which consists of infrared portable terminals and a base station. The infrared portable terminal is composed of a 4x4 keyboard and 2-lines Thai character displayed graphic LCD (Liquid Crystal Display). A waiter inputs order data by this terminal, and the data will be sent to base station via infrared transmission. The base station is connected to infrared receivers/transmitters, which can be allocated at different positions in the restaurant. Infrared is the media of wireless communication in the system. The standard UART is used for data transmission, and the 38 kHz carrier is modulated with the base band before transmitting. The baud rate used is 1200 bps. The base station sends the order information to the computer via the RS-232 serial port interface and the restaurant POS software in the computer processes and stores the order information.
Creative Commons License