Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองการเกิดวาบไฟและการใช้งานในโปรแกรม EMTP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of some flashover models and their implementation in EMTP
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1394
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาการใช้อินทิเกรชันโมเดลและลีดเดอร์โมเดลในโปรแกรม EMTP เพื่อจำลองการเกิดเบรกดาวน์ของแกปอากาศเนื่องจากแรงดันอิมพัลส์ฟ้าผ่าระหว่างอิเล็กโตรดทั้งแบบ rod-rod และ rod-plane ที่มีระยะแกปในช่วง 10-28.5 ซม. และนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับจำลองการเกิดวาบไฟตามผิวของลูกถ้วยแท่งก้านตรงชนิด 56/57-2 และ 56/57-3 โดยเปรียบเทียบเส้นโค้งแรงดันเบรกดาวน์-เวลาเบรกดาวน์ที่ได้จากการจำลองกับผลการทดลองจริงโดยป้อนแรงดันอิมพัลส์ 1.2/50 µs และ 5/50 µs เพื่อพิจารณาความแม่นยำของผลการจำลองและความสะดวกในการใช้งานแต่ละโมเดล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the implementation of integration and leader models in Electromagnetic Transient Program (EMTP) for simulating breakdown of air gap due to lightning impulses. Rod-rod and Rod-plane electrodes with gap length in the range of 10-28.5 cm are studied. Moreover, both models are applied to simulate flashover characteristics of Pin-Post insulators type 56/57-2 and 56/57-3. The simulated results of breakdown voltage-time to breakdown (V-t) curve of 1.2/50 µs and 5/50 µs impulses are compared with the measured ones. The accuracy of simulation and convenience in using of each model are considered.
Creative Commons License