Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของขนาดผงซิลิคอนต่อกระบวนการขึ้นรูปรีแอ็กชันบอนด์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์และการเกิดออกซิเดชันของรีแอ็กชันบอนด์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of silicon powder size on the processing of reaction-bonded silicon nitride (RBSN) and oxidation of RBSN
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไสว ด่านชัยวิจิตร
Second Advisor
กุลจิรา สุจิโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1392
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาผลของขนาดผงซิลิคอนต่อกระบวนการขึ้นรูปรีแอกชันบอนด์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ และการเกิดออกซิเดชันของรีแอกชันบอนด์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ โดยในส่วนแรกถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการใช้ผงซิลิคอนสามขนาดซึ่งมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 3, 6 และ 12 ไมโครเมตร อัดขึ้นรูปด้วยแรงแบบแนวเดียวที่ 72 MPa แล้วทำการอัดขึ้นรูปด้วยแรงแบบทุกทิศทางที่ 300 MPa จากนั้นเผาผนึกขึ้นต้นที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 YC ในบรรยากาศอาร์กอนเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และทำการไนไตรเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 1500 ํC ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ตรวจสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางกล จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อขนาดของผงซิลิคอนเล็กลงสมบัติต่างๆ ทั้งความหนาแน่น, โมดูลัสของยัง, ความแข็ง และความแข็งแรงต่อการดัดจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนที่สองทำการศึกษาการเกิดออกซิเดชันโดยเผาชิ้นงานรีแอกชันบอนด์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ในบรรยากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ 700, 800, 900 และ 1000 ํC เป็นเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง หาค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นและตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาค จากผลจากทดลองพบว่าการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 700-1000 ํC มีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่จะเกิดซิลิกาเป็น 209 kJ/mol (50 kcal/mol)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis were to study the effects of silicon powder size on the processing of reaction-bonded silicon nitride (RBSN) and oxidation of RBSN. The first part was investigated by using three silicon powders of 3, 6 and 12 micrometre in average size. The procedure for processing of RBSN body was as follows: compacting the silicon powder with uniaxial press at 72 MPa and then cold isostatic press (CIP) at 300 MPa; pre-sintering the green compact at 1200 ํC in argon atmosphere for 3 hrs; then nitriding the preform body at 1500 ํC in nitrogen atmosphere for 3 hrs. The physical and mechanical properties were measured. From the results, bulk density, hardness, young's modulus and flexural strength are increased with decreasing the silicon powder size. For the second part the oxidation of RBSN was investigated at 700 ํC, 800 ํC, 900 ํC and 1000 ํC in air atmosphere for 20 hrs. The activation energy was calculated and microstructure was observed. In the range of 700-1000 ํC, SiO[subscript 2] was formed with activation energy of 209 kJ/mol (50 kcal/mol).
Creative Commons License