Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับโครเมียมและซีลีเนียมในซีรัมของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดไม่พึ่งอินซูลินที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 62 กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Serum chromium and selenium in non-insulin dependent diabetic patients at Public Health Center 62 The Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กังสดาลอำไพ
Second Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ แสงหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาหารเคมีและโภชนศาสตร์ทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.826
Abstract
โครเมียม และซีลีเนียม เป็นแร่ธาตุปริมาณเล็กน้อยที่มีความจำเป็นต่อร่างกาย การศึกษานี้วัดระดับโครเมียม และซีลีเนียมในซีรัมของคนปกติ 50 คน และผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดไม่พึ่งอินซูลิน 39 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งไม่ได้รับคำแนะนำด้านโภชนบำบัด และกลุ่มศึกษาซึ่งได้รับคำแนะนำด้านโภชนบำบัด โดยทำการเจาะเลือดทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม รวม 3 ครั้ง ครั้งที่ 1 เมื่อเริ่มทำการศึกษา ครั้งที่ 2 ห่างจากการเจาะเลือดครั้งแรก 1 เดือน และครั้งที่ 3 ห่างจากการเจาะเลือดครั้งแรก 2 เดือน พบว่าระดับโครเมียม และซีลีเนียมในซีรัมของคนปกติมีค่า 0.23+-0.08 และ 124.06+-18.65 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานพบว่าระดับโครเมียม และซีลีเนียมในซีรัมมีค่า 0.23+-0.04 และ 100.97+-10.46 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ กลุ่มควบคุม ระดับโครเมียมในการเจาะเลือดครั้งที่ 1 2 และ 3 มีค่า 0.22+-0.03 0.23+-0.05 และ 0.21+-0.06 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนระดับซีลีเนียมในการเจาะเลือดครั้งที่ 1 2 และ 3 มีค่า 102.19+-11.36 102.89+-14.07 และ 105.29+-11.29 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนกลุ่มศึกษา ระดับโครเมียมในการเจาะเลือดครั้งที่ 1 2 และ 3 มีค่า 0.23+-0.06 0.22+-0.04 และ 0.23+-0.09 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ระดับซีลีเนียมในการเจาะเลือดครั้งที่1 2 และ 3 มีค่า 99.79+-9.68 99.97+-10.84 และ 109.67+-9.81 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับโครเมียมในซีรัมผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ไม่แตกต่างจากคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับโครเมียมระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มศึกษา ส่วนระดับซีลีเนียมในซีรัมผู้ป่วยเบาหวานต่ำกว่าคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และในกลุ่มศึกษา พบว่าระดับซีลีเนียมของการเจาะเลือดครั้งที่3 สูงกว่าเมื่อเริ่มทำการศึกษา และการเจาะเลือดครั้งที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chromium and selenium are essential trace elements. Serum chromium and selenium concentration were determined in 50 healthy subjects and 39 non-insulin dependent diabetic outpatients at public health center 62. The diabetic patients were categorized into 2 groups namely, the controlled group which were not received nutrition counseling and the studied group which were received nutrition counseling. In each patient, blood sample were collected 3 times ; the first time was collected at the beginning, the second time was collected after 1 month from the beginning, the third time was collected after 2 months from the beginning. Serum chromium and selenium in healthy subject were 0.23 +- 0.08 and 124.06 +- 18.65 microgram/L, respectively. Serum chromium and selenium of the entirelation diabetic patients were 0.23 +- 0.04 and 100.97 +- 10.46 microgram/L, respectively. In the controlled group serum chromium and selenium in the first | second, and third time were not significantly difference. In the studied group,serum chromium in the first | second ,and third time were 0.23 +- 0.06, 0.22 +- 0.04, and 0.23 +- 0.09 microgram/L, respectively which were not significantly difference. Serum selenium in the first, second, and third time were 99.79 + 9.68, 99.97 +- 10.84 and 109.67 +- 9.81 microgram/L, respectively. The result demonstrated that serum chromium in diabetic patients were not significantly difference from normal subjects and there were no significantly difference between controlled and studied group (P> 0.05). Serum selenium in diabetic patients were significantly lower than normal subjects (P < 0.05). In studied group serum selenium in the third time were significantly higher than the first and second time of blood collection (P< 0.05).
Creative Commons License