Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการรีดเย็น การอบโฮโมจิไนเซชัน และอุณหภูมิการอบอ่อนต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของอะลูมิเนียมแผ่น AA8006 (Al-Fe-Mn-Si)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of cold reduction, homogenization and annealing temperature on mechanical properties of aluminum sheet AA8006 (Al-Fe-Mn-Si)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย สมศิริ
Second Advisor
บัญชา ธนบุญสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1387
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากกระบวนการเชิงความร้อน และเชิงกลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติเชิงกลของอะลูมิเนียมชั้นคุณภาพ AA8006 ชิ้นงานซึ่งผลิตจากกระบวนการหล่อแบบทวินโรล์ที่มีความหนาเริ่มต้น 6.5 มิลลิเมตร โดยนำแผ่นตัวอย่างมาผ่านการอบโฮโมจิไนเชชันที่ 550 และ 580 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงและนำมารีดเย็นที่อัตราการรีดเย็นตั้งแต่ 61 จนถึง 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากนั้นชิ้นงานถูกนำไปอบอ่อนที่อุณหภูมิ 270 300 และ 380 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาชนิดของอนุภาคสำหรับชิ้นงานหลังการอบโฮโมจิไนเชชันได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคการทำละลาย และ เทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน โครงสร้างจุลภาคที่ปรากฎได้รับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสะทอนแสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบกวาด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเฟสที่สองจาก Coarse Interdendritic ไปเป็นอนุภาคขนาดเล็กหลังจากการอบโฮโมจิไนเชชันที่ 550 และ 580 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของสมบัติเชิงกลจากการทดสอบแรงดึงเพื่องจากการตกผลึกใหม่ ซึ่งสนับสนุนโดยกลไก Particle Stimulated Nucleation (PSN) โครงสร้างการตกผลึกใหม่แบบ full recrystallization จะพบในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบโฮโมจิไนเชชันที่ระดับการรีดเย็น 61 ถึง 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์และผ่านการอบอ่อนที่ 380 องศาเซลเซียส การตกผลึกใหม่เฉพาะจุดและ abnormal grain growth เกิดขึ้นในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบโฮโมจิไนเชชันที่มีอัตราการรีดเย็น 92 และ 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในทุกอุณหภูมิของการอบอ่อน เนื่องจากการเพิ่มแรงผลักดัน (Driving Force) สำหรับกระบวนการตกผลึกใหม่และสภาวะคืนตัวที่ได้จากการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิอบอ่อนและการรีดเย็น การทดลองพบว่าชิ้นงานที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลและความสามารถในการแปรรูปดีจะมีโครงสร้างในสภาวะคืนตัว (Recovery) และเป็นชิ้นงานประเภทที่ไม่ผ่านการอบโฮโมจิไนเชชันเนื่องจากผลของกลไกการเกิดอนุภาคขนาดเล็กในช่วงการอบอ่อนซึ่งขัดขวางการตกผลึกใหม่ (Zener Drag) ตังนั้นกลไก PSN จึงเป็นกลไกหลักที่เกิดใน ชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบโฮโมจิไนเชชัน และมีโครงสร้างสุดท้ายขนาดใหญ่ ส่วนผลของกลไก Zener Drag จะเกิดในชิ้นงานประเภทไม่ผ่านการอบโฮโมจิไนเชชัน ส่งผลให้เนื้อโลหะมีความต้านทานการอบอ่อนและการเติบโตของเกรน (Grain Growth) ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างสุดท้ายละเอียดไม่มีการเกิดผลึกขนาดใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study of tensile tests and ductility tests were carried out to investigate the effect of thermomechanical processing on microstructural evolution and mechanical properties of aluminum sheet AA8006. The test specimens were produced by twin-rolled casting method at 6.5 mm thickness. The specimens were homogenized at 550℃ and 580℃ for eight hours and rolled in different degrees from 61% to 97% cold reduction. In the final step of the thermo-mechanical processing, the samples were annealed at 270℃, 300℃ and 380℃ for eight hours. Then dissolution technique and XRD analysis were carried out to reveal the phase transformation after the homogenization. The microstructure was identified with optical microscope and scanning electron microscope. It was found that transformation of coarse interdendritic second phase to fine divorced particles were induced by 550℃ and 580℃ homogenization. Decreasing of tensile strength of homogenized samples was attributed to grain and structure coarsening as assisted by mechanism of Particle Stimulated Nucleation (PSN mechanism). Fully recrystallized microstructure was found in homogenized samples with 61-83% reduction at 380℃ annealing. Partial recrystallization and abnormal grain growth were found in the homogenized samples with 92 and 97% reduction at all annealing temperature. Increasing of driving force for retoration of the annealed structure are assisted by increasing in degree of cold reduction and annealing temperature. The optimum condition for thermo-mechanical process for high strength and good ductility was to obtain structure in the recovery state of the non-homogenized samples. The fine structure is attributed to the precipitation of small particles which give rise to pinning effect during the annealing (Zener Drag). Therefore, PSN is the primary mechanism occurred in the homogenized samples and the Zener drag mechanism is a primary mechanism for the non-homogenized samples during the thermo-mechanical process.
Creative Commons License