Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวด้วยความร้อนของน้ำมันมะพร้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of mathematical model for pyrolysis of coconut oil
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1291
Abstract
น้ำมันมะพร้าวประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์ผสม 8 ชนิด ซึ่งไตรกลีเซอไรด์แต่ละชนิดประกอบด้วยกลุ่มเอสเทอร์ 3 กลุ่มที่เป็นผลจากกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกชนิดเดียวกัน สัดส่วนของไตรกลีเซอไรด์แต่ละชนิดในไตรกลีเซอไรด์ผสมจะเป็นสัดส่วนเดียวกับกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกในน้ำมันมะพร้าว ภาย ใต้เงื่อนไขของสมดุลเคมีไตรกลีเซอไรด์เกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นสารประกอบกรดคาร์บอกซิลิก แอลดีไฮด์ และอัลคีนได้หมดที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 600 องศาเซลเซียสขึ้นไป ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้ประกอบด้วยกรดโนนาโนอิกร้อยละ 43.28 อโครลีนร้อยละ 19.87 และ 2-เมทิวเพนทีนร้อยละ 35.94 โดยมวล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Coconut oil was modeled as a mixture of 8 triglycerides, each of which contained 3 ester groups resulted from the same carboxylic acids. The composition of the mixture corresponded with that of carboxylic acid in coconut oil. All triglycerides thermodynamically completely converted to carboxylic acids, aldehydes and alkenes at 600 ํC and above. Main equilibrium pyrolized products consisted of 43.28 % nonanoic acid, 19.87 % acrolein and 35.94 % 2-methyl-pentene.
Creative Commons License