Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านการขนส่งที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจของชาวไร่อ้อยในการนำอ้อยเข้าโรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of transportation-related factors on cane growers decistion to supply sugarcane to mills
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1370
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ถึงอิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านการขนส่งที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของเกษตรกร ในการเลือกโรงงานที่จะนำอ้อยเข้าหีบ การศึกษาได้แบ่งขั้นตอนการสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลออกเป็น 3 รอบ การสำรวจรอบแรกเป็นการสอบถามด้วยคำถามเปิดถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อการเลือกโรงงานเพื่อนำอ้อยเข้าหีบ การสำรวจรอบที่สองได้สอบถามชาวไร่ให้ระบุถึงระดับความสำคัญของแต่ละปัจจัย ที่รวบรวมได้จากการสำรวจรอบแรก ผลจากการสำรวจรอบที่สองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่ชาวไร่ให้ความสำคัญมากในการเลือกโรงงานประกอบด้วย อัตราค่าขนส่ง ราคารับซื้ออ้อย อัตราการให้สินเชื่อ ความแม่นยำในการวัดค่าน้ำหนักและความหวาน และการติดต่อของเจ้าหน้าที่ส่งเสริมของโรงงาน การสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ในรอบที่สามเป็นการนำปัจจัย ที่พบว่ามีความสำคัญสูงมากมาศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของปัจจัยเหล่านั้นในเชิงลึก ด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองที่สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ ของอิทธิพลของแต่ละปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกโรงงานของชาวไร่ได้ ทั้งนี้แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น แบ่งตามลักษณะพื้นฐานของเกษตรกรออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มด้วยกัน คือ กลุ่มเกษตรกรที่มีรถบรรทุกในครอบครอง และกลุ่มเกษตรกรที่ไม่มีรถบรรทุกในครอบครอง แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นแบบจำลองประเภทโลจิต สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ทางเลือกเพียง 2 ทางเลือก (Binary Logit Model) สำหรับใช้ในการทำนายความน่าจะเป็นในการเลือกโรงงานของเกษตรกร การศึกษาได้นำแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาได้มาวิเคราะห์ถึงลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัย และพบว่า ชาวไร่ให้ความสำคัญกับอัตราค่าขนส่งเป็นอันดับสองรองจากราคารับซื้ออ้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the influences of transportation-related factors on the cane growers' mill selection decisions. The study divides the survey and the analysis into 3 rounds of execution. The first round utilizes open-ended questions to ask respondents to identify an initial list of factors affecting growers' decisions in selecting mills to which sugarcane will be supplied. The second round asks the respondents to specify important score for each factor uncovered from the first round of survey. It is found that factors receiving relatively high scores include transportation cost, cane buying price, degree of accuracy in the mills' measurement on weight and sweetness of canes, and the courtesy of mills' staff. The third round of analysis involves in-dept investigation of the influences of critical factors as identified by the second round. Mathematical models are developed for quantifying the effect of each factor in the cane growers' mill selection decisions. Separate models are developed for those cane growers who own trucks and for those who do not. The developed models assume the Binary Logit formulation and can be used to predict the probability that an individual cane grower will choose a particular mill over another competing mill. The study then applies the resulting models to investigate the relative importance of factors incorporated in the models. The "transportation cost" factor is found to be the second most important factor, being outranked by the "cane buying price" factor
Creative Commons License