Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตามการก่อสร้างบ้านโดยใช้ "แบบบ้านเพื่อประชาชน" ของกรุงเทพมหานคร : กรณีศึกษา แบบ "รางทอง"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A monitoring of a construction project using the BMA's "Blueprints for the General Public" : a case study ofthe "Rang Thong" style
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1676
Abstract
ผู้ที่ต้องการจะสร้างบ้านพักอาศัย มักจะประสบปัญหาในเรื่องการออกแบบ และการขออนุญาตก่อสร้าง โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่มีงบประมาณจำกัด กรุงเทพมหานครจึงจัดทำ "โครงการแบบบ้านเพื่อประชาชน" เพื่อให้ประชาชนมีแบบใช้ก่อสร้างบ้านโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย และใช้เป็นเอกสารประกอบการขออนุญาตก่อสร้างได้ การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อติดตามการก่อสร้างบ้านที่ใช้แบบของโครงการดังกล่าว โดยการสำรวจแบบบ้าน วิธีการระยะเวลา และราคาค่าก่อสร้าง และสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของบ้านหรือผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยเลือกบ้านแบบ "รางทอง" จำนวน 12 หลัง ในพื้นที่เขตจตุจักรเป็นกรณีศึกษา แบบบ้านพักอาศัย "รางทอง" เป็นอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กชั้นเดียว ปลูกสร้างได้ในที่ดินไม่น้อยกว่า 24 ตารางวา และความกว้างของที่ดินต้องไม่น้อยกว่า 8 เมตร ผนังภายนอกและภายในก่ออิฐฉาบปูนเรียบทาสี หลังคาทรงมะนิลา มีเนื้อที่ใช้สอย 38 ตารางเมตร ประกอบด้วย ห้องโถงรับแขก ทานอาหารและประกอบอาหาร ห้องนอน ห้องน้ำ เฉลียง และลานซักล้าง ผู้ที่สร้างบ้านโดยใช้แบบ "รางทอง" มีวิธีการก่อสร้างต่างกัน ทั้งให้ผู้รับเหมาจัดหาวัสดุและก่อสร้างจัดหาวัสดุเองแต่ให้ผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง หรือจัดหาวัสดุและก่อสร้างเอง มีระยะเวลาในการก่อสร้าง 45-150 วัน ราคาก่อสร้างประมาณ 1,500-5,400 บาทต่อตารางเมตร ขึ้นอยู่กับรูปแบบ วัสดุ และวิธีการก่อสร้างของบ้านแต่ละหลัง เนื่องจากพบว่า มีบ้านเพียงหลังเดียวที่ก่อสร้างตามแบบ นอกนั้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาด รูปทรงหลังคา โครงสร้าง วัสดุ และพื้นที่ใช้สอยไปจากแบบเดิม มีการเพิ่มจำนวนห้องนอน ห้องน้ำ ห้องครัว และห้องเก็บของ และย้ายตำแหน่งห้องน้ำและห้องครัวไปด้านหลัง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการสร้างบ้านแฝด ร้านค้า และหอพัก รวมทั้งการก่อสร้างที่ไม่เป็นไปตามเทศบัญญัติ ในเรื่องระยะห่างระหว่างอาคารกับเขตที่ดินไม่ถึง 2 เมตร และมีที่ว่างปราศจากสิ่งปกคลุมไม่ถึงร้อยละ 30 จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การก่อสร้างบ้านตาม "แบบบ้านเพื่อประชาชน" นั้นมีความเหมาะสมสามารถใช้แบบขออนุญาตก่อสร้างได้สะดวกรวดเร็ว ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย และอยู่ในวงเงินค่าก่อสร้างที่กำหนด แต่เนื่องจากแบบบ้าน "รางทอง" ไม่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรม จำนวน และรายได้ของผู้อยู่อาศัย รวมทั้งขนาดและรูปร่างแปลงที่ดิน จึงจำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากแบบเดิม ดังนั้นกรุงเทพมหานครควรจัดเตรียมแบบบ้านให้มีความหลากหลาย หรือบริการปรับแบบให้ตรงกับความต้องการของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In general, people who want to build a residence house tend to encounter problems regarding drawing designs and asking for permission to perform construction, especially those with a low income. Therefore, BMA has come up with the "Blueprints for the General Public" Project to provide local citizens with free blueprints which can also be used in applying for permission to carry out construction. The present research is aimed at monitoring the construction of the houses using the blueprints provided in this project. Data collection included surveying drawings and blueprints; gathering information concerning construction methods, duration, and construction costs; and interviewing the owners or the dwellers of the houses. Twelve houses with the "Rang Thong" style located in the Chatuchak area were selected in this case study. The "Rang Thong" style houses are single-story steel-reinforced concrete buildings, which can be constructed on a plot of land no smaller than 24 square wa and with the width of the plot no less than eight meters. Both the exterior and interior walls are made of painted concrete-coated brick, and the house has a Manila-styled roof. The utility space is equal to 38 square meters including the living area, dining area and kitchen, bedroom, patio, and washing area. The findings of the present study revealed that those who chose the "Rang Thong" style houses had different construction methods. Some opted for the contractors to supply the construction materials and build the house, some bought the construction materials themselves but let the contractors carry out construction, whilst others bought the construction materials and built the house by themselves. The construction period ranged from 45 to 150 days, and the construction cost was from 1,500 to 4,500 baht per square meter, depending on the pattern, materials, and construction methods chosen. It is worth noting that only one out of twelve houses studied was constructed exactly as specified in the original drawing provided by BMA. As for the rest, there were modifications in terms of size, shape, roofing style, structure, and material. In addition, the utility area in some houses was expanded; the number of bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchens, or storage rooms was increased; and the bathroom and kitchen were moved to the back of some houses. Also, some single houses were changed into twin housing, shops, or dormitories. Finally, some houses did not comply with the municipal regulations requiring that the building and the fence be at least two meters apart and the empty space account for at least 30% of the total plot of land. Based on these findings, it could be concluded that constructing "Rang Thong" houses in the "Blueprints for the General Public" Project is deemed appropriate. The blueprints can be used when applying for permission to carry out construction with convenience, the budget is low, and the total construction costs do not exceed the previously specified budget however, the original design may not be appropriate with the residents' behavior, number, and income, as well as the size and shape of the plot of land available, so the design has to be modified in one way or another. Therefore, it is recommended that BMA offer a variety of housing designs with more flexibility to better serve the people's needs.
Creative Commons License