Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทนไฟขององค์อาคารเหล็กโครงสร้างรูปพรรณที่มีการป้องกันและมีค่าองค์ประกอบหน้าตัดสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fire resistance of protected structural steel members with large section factors
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชชาติ สิทธิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1354
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปร่างและขนาดขององค์อาคารเหล็กโครงสร้างรูปพรรณที่มีการป้องกันไฟในรูปของค่าองค์ประกอบหน้าตัดที่มีต่อค่าความสามารถทนไฟของโครงสร้าง โดยทำการทดสอบการทนไฟตัวอย่างทดสอบเหล็กโครงสร้างรูปพรรณที่มีรูปร่างหน้าตัดต่างกันสามแบบคือเหล็กไวด์แฟลนจ์ (WF) เหล็กฉากและท่อเหล็กกลมกลวงที่มีค่าองค์ประกอบหน้าตัดโดยประมาณ 200 ม.-1 ขึ้นไป วัสดุกันไฟที่ใช้มีสองประเภทคือ ประเภทซีเมนติเชียสที่มีแร่เพอร์ไลท์เป็นส่วนผสมและประเภทสีกันไฟ อนึ่งค่าองค์ประกอบหน้าตัดสำหรับเหล็กใด ๆ มีค่าเท่ากับความยาวรอบรูปพื้นผิวส่วนที่สัมผัสความร้อนต่อค่าพื้นที่หน้าตัดของเหล็ก ผลการทดสอบแสดงอย่างชัดเจนว่า สำหรับเหล็กที่มีการป้องกันไฟด้วยวัสดุกันไฟประเภทซีเมนติเชียส ที่มีแร่เพอร์ไลท์เป็นส่วนผสม ค่าความสามารถทนไฟของเหล็กจะขึ้นกับทั้งค่าองค์ประกอบหน้าตัดและรูปร่างของเหล็ก จากการทดสอบพบว่าสำหรับเหล็กที่มีรูปร่างเดียวกันค่าความสามารถทนไฟจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่าองค์ประกอบหน้าตัดลดลง แต่สำหรับเหล็กที่มีรูปร่างต่างกันเมื่อค่าองค์ประกอบหน้าตัดและความหนาของวัสดุกันไฟเท่ากันเหล็กไวด์แฟลนจ์จะมีความสามารถทนไฟที่สูงกว่าเหล็กฉากและท่อเหล็กกลมกลวง ตามลำดับ และความแตกต่างดังกล่าวจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อความหนาของวัสดุกันไฟเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบกับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบสองมิติในสภาวะไม่คงที่และพบว่าผลที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างดีและยังได้เสนอสมการสำหรับคำนวณค่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิของเหล็กซึ่งให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีการถ่ายเทความร้อนโดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ไม่เกิน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับเหล็กที่มีการป้องกันไฟด้วยวัสดุประเภทสีกันไฟ ผลการทดสอบแสดงว่าค่าความสามารถทนไฟของเหล็กมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่าองค์ประกอบหน้าตัดลดลงแต่ผลเนื่องจากรูปร่างหน้าตัดเหล็กที่ต่างกันไม่สามารถสรุปได้อย่างชัดเจนเนื่องจากความไม่แน่นอนซึ่งเป็นผลจากการขยายตัวของสีกันไฟเมื่อสัมผัสความร้อนที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอโดยรอบตัวอย่างทดสอบโดยเฉพาะบริเวณที่เป็นเหลี่ยมมุมการขยายตัวจะน้อยกว่าบริเวณอื่น งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของความรุนแรงของไฟที่ต่างกันที่มีต่อค่าความสามารถทนไฟของโครงสร้างเหล็กโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีการถ่ายเทความร้อน และพบว่า ความรุนแรงของไฟจะขึ้นกับอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิไฟโดยเฉลี่ยกับค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟไฟ และความรุนแรงไฟที่เท่ากันจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อค่าผลคุณของอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิไฟโดยเฉลี่ยกับค่ากำลัง 2.85 ของพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ณ เวลา วิกฤติมีค่าเท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study effets of shapes and section factors of protected structural steel members to the fire resistance of the members. Section factor is the ratio of heated perimeter to cross-sectional area of the steel member. Three types of steel sections tested in this study include wide-flange, angle and circular-hollow sections. The specimens tested in this study had setion factors of more than 200 m-1. Two types of fire protection material used in this study were cementitious material containing perlite and intumescent coating. For steel members protected with cementitous material, test results indicated that fire resistance of steel members depended on both section factor and shape of the members. For members with the same shape, fire resistance increased as the section factor decreased. For the same section factor and the same thickness of protection, fire resistance of wide-flange section was the greatest followed by angle and circular-hollow, respectively. The effect of different shapes became more evident as thikness of protection increased. Test results also agreed well with results from 2-D unsteady state heat transfer finite element analysis. The model for calculating the rise in temperature of protected steel members was also proposed. For steel members protected with intumescent coating, test results indicated that fire resistance increased as the section factor decreased. However, the effect of different shapes on fire resistance was not clearly observed from the test results. It was observed that the intumescent coating used in the test did not uniformly expand around the specimens especially at the corner where expansion of the coating was less than those in other areas. Due to inconsistency in the expansion, the accurate analytical model for this coating was not developed in the study. The research also investigated the relationships between varied fire severities on fire resistance of steel strutures. Analytical results indicated that fire severity depended on both the average rate of fire temperature and the area under the fire curve. The study proposed that, for comparison purpose, fire severity could be estimated by the product of an average rate of the fire temperature and the power of 2.85 of the area under fire curve at critical time. This proposed formula enabled omparisons of fire severity among fire incidents with different temperature curves.
Creative Commons License