Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
National identity of periphery countries and the domination of the core countriesin contemporary science fiction
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทอแสง เชาว์ชุติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.747
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือเพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นชาติของประเทศรอบนอกที่นำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือแสดงจุดยืนทางวัฒนธรรม หรือเพื่อต่อรองทางอำนาจกับประเทศใจกลางซึ่งเป็นมหาอำนาจ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีระบบโลกของเอ็มมานูเอล วอลเลอสไตน์มาอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรม ตัวบทบันเทิงคดีแนววิทยาศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ The Windup Girl (2010) Lagoon (2014) และ Plum Rains (2018) จากการศึกษาวิจัยตัวบททั้งสามเล่ม ค้นพบว่าอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นชาติในประเทศรอบนอกมักถูกกำหนดโดยรัฐ แฝงไปด้วยอคติทางความเชื่อและศาสนา และยังถูกใช้เป็นนโยบายเพื่อกีดกันคนในชาติไม่ให้เข้าถึงทรัพยากร ใน The Windup Girl รัฐบาลไทยใช้อัตลักษณ์ความเป็นชาติเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการตัดขาดจากระบบทุนและความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศมหาอำนาจเพื่อรักษาสารัตถะของความเป็นชาติไว้ ส่วนโลกอนาคตอันใกล้ของ Lagoon ทำให้เห็นว่าอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นชาติของประเทศไนจีเรียเกิดจากการผสมผสานของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและประวัติศาสตร์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย ทั้งยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ไนจีเรียใช้ต่อรองกับระบบทุนนิยมโลก และช่วยขยายอำนาจจากศูนย์กลางออกไปสู่ประชาชนในประเทศ และสุดท้าย Plum Rains แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นชาติถูกกำหนดโดยปัจเจก และไม่ยึดโยงกับความเป็นชาติทั้งในเชิงพื้นที่ รัฐ หรือคนหมู่มากอีกต่อไป นอกจากนี้ บทบาทของตัวละครที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ซึ่งมักปรากฏในบันเทิงคดีแนววิทยาศาสตร์ยังได้เข้ามาช่วยรื้อฟื้นอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นชาติในโลกอนาคตที่มีการครอบงำโดยประเทศมหาอำนาจและแนวคิดเสรีนิยมสมัยใหม่ การอยู่ร่วมกันของตัวละครที่เป็นมนุษย์และไม่ใช่มนุษย์ยังทำให้เกิดการตั้งคำถามต่อความเป็นสารัตถะของชาติและเชื้อชาติว่า สิ่งเหล่านี้จำเป็นต่อความอยู่รอดของมนุษย์หรือไม่ในวิกฤตยุคโลกาภิวัตน์และการขาดแคลนของทรัพยากร และยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นชาติในอนาคตอันใกล้ไม่ได้มีมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางเสมอไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Employing Immanuel Wallerstein’s World-Systems theory, this research explores national identity as a cultural tool used to negotiate the economically, socially, and culturally unbalanced relationship between the core and periphery countries. The studied texts include The Windup Girl (2010), Lagoon (2014), and Plum Rains (2018). The selected works demonstrate how national identity in periphery countries is often defined by the state, characterized by religious prejudices, and used to prevent access to resources. In The Windup Girl, the Thai government uses national identity as a tool to free itself from world capitalism and international interference so as to preserve national essentialism. Nigeria’s national identity in Lagoon is the result of the hybridization between diverse historical cultures and natural resources. It is a key factor used to negotiate with core countries in the system of world capitalism. Finally, it helps decentralize power and channel it into the hands of the people of Nigeria. Last but not least, the notion of national identity in Plum Rains is defined solely by individuals. It is no longer based on geography, nation states, or the majority of the people. The recurring motifs in science fiction genre, such as non-human characters, have resurrected the notion of national identity of the periphery country in the future that is dominated by core countries and deeply ingrained neoliberalism. The roles of these non-human characters raise the question of whether national and racial essentialism are crucial to the survival of humankind in the crises of globalization and resource shortages. Additionally, human and non-human’s co-existences in these fictional works also illustrate that the human may no longer be at the center of the newly redefined national identity in the not so distant future.
Creative Commons License