Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concepts of citizen and modern nation-state in Gulong's detective martial arts novels
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทอแสง เชาว์ชุติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.746
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องพลเมืองและรัฐประชาชาติสมัยใหม่ในนวนิยายกำลังภายในชุดฉู่หลิวเซียงและชุดลู่เสี่ยวเฟิ่งของกู่หลงในช่วงปลายทศวรรษที่ 1960 ถึงต้นทศวรรษที่ 1980 โดยศึกษาบริบททางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรมของสาธารณรัฐจีนบนเกาะไต้หวันในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของบริบทต่าง ๆ กับแนวคิดเรื่องพลเมืองและรัฐประชาชาติที่ตัวละครเอกจอมยุทธ์เป็นตัวแทน จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวละครเอกจอมยุทธ์นำเสนอแนวคิดที่สำคัญสำหรับการบ่มเพาะพลเมืองสมัยใหม่ในรัฐประชาชาติสมัยใหม่ อาทิ เหตุผลนิยม การปกครองด้วยกฎหมาย ความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคลและเสรีภาพผ่านปฏิสัมพันธ์กับตัวละครจอมยุทธ์อื่นที่ไม่คุ้นเคยหรือไม่สมาทานกับแนวคิดเหล่านี้ อย่างไรก็ตามการนำเสนอแนวคิดเหล่านี้ผ่านการกระทำของตัวละครเอกจอมยุทธ์ไม่มั่นคง ไม่ต่อเนื่องและมีข้อยกเว้นอยู่เสมอ ความลักลั่นย้อนแย้งของตัวละครเอกจอมยุทธ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงการปะทะสังสรรค์ระหว่างแนวคิดสมัยใหม่จากตะวันตกกับแนวคิดดั้งเดิมของจีนในกระบวนการทำให้ทันสมัย นอกจากนี้การเดินทางไปยังดินแดนต่าง ๆ ของตัวละครเอกจอมยุทธ์ยังทำให้หลายพื้นที่กลายเป็นพื้นที่ของชาวจีนฮั่น รวมทั้งสร้างเขตแดนของอาณาจักรของชาวจีนฮั่นที่คล้ายคลึงกับเส้นเขตแดนของสาธารณรัฐจีน รัฐประชาชาติสมัยใหม่ที่พรางตัวอยู่ในตัวบทนี้เป็นจักรวรรดิที่มีพื้นที่กว้างใหญ่ มีหลายชาติพันธุ์ โดยที่ชาวจีนฮั่นเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความสำคัญที่สุด ภาพดังกล่าวสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงแนวคิดชาตินิยมของสาธารณรัฐจีนบนเกาะไต้หวันภายใต้การนำของพรรคก๊กมินตั๋ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the concepts of citizenship and modern nation-state in Gulong’s two martial art novel series, Chu Liuxiang and Lu Xiaofeng, written between the end of the 1960’s and the beginning of the 1980’s. This study also focuses on the political, economic, social and cultural climates of the Republic of China during that period in order to illustrate the correlation between these contexts and the concepts of citizenship and modern nation-state represented by the protagonists. The study finds that the protagonists in the two series represent concepts that are significant in cultivating a modern citizen in a modern nation-state such as rationalism, rule of law, individualism and liberty. The protagonists introduce these concepts through their interactions with other characters who are unfamiliar with or opposed to them. The protagonists’ adoption of these ideas is, however, often unstable, inconsistent and full of exceptions, which reflects the clash between western modern concepts and traditional Chinese ones during the process of modernization. Furthermore, the protagonists’ journeys into different regions turn them into the nation of the Han Chinese as well as demarcate that nation’s territory that mirrors the territory of the Republic of China. The modern nation-state disguised within the novels is a huge empire that is inhabited by different ethnic groups with the Han Chinese being the most dominant. This reflects the concept of nationalism of the Republic of China under the rule of the Kuomintang party.
Creative Commons License