Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเค้นในรากฟันเทียมของฟันปลอมติดแน่นชนิดไฮบริดโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress analysis in hybrid denture by the finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1316
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการทำฟันปลอมติดแน่นชนิดไฮบริดได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในบรรดาผู้ป่วยไร้ฟัน แต่การฝังรากฟันเทียมจำนวนหลายตัวลงในกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างเพื่อรองรับชุดฟันปลอมนั้นเป็นปัญหาสำหรับผู้ป่วยบางกลุ่ม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการกระจายความเค้นในฟันปลอมไฮบริดบนกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาซึ่งเกิดจากการลดจำนวนรากฟันเทียมที่รองรับฟันปลอมไฮบริดให้เหลือเพียง 3 ตัว โดยการสร้างแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สามมิติของกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างซึ่งฝังรากฟันเทียม 3 ตัว และ 5 ตัว เมื่อมีแรงบดเคี้ยวกระจายทั้งปากและเมื่อมีแรงบดเคี้ยวเฉพาะฟันกรามด้านขวา กำหนดให้ความยาวรากฟันเทียม ระยะระหว่างรากฟันเทียมตัวหน้าสุดและหลังสุด และความยาวส่วนยื่นด้านท้ายฟันเทียมปลอมเท่ากัน จากการทำนายค่าความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นบนโครงสร้างฟันปลอมและกระดูกรอบรากฟันเทียมด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แสดงให้เห็นว่า การลดจำนวนรากฟันเทียมที่ต้องฝังลงในกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างให้เหลือเพียง 3 ตัวทำให้ค่าความเค้นสูงสุดที่ตำแหน่งของรากฟันเทียมตัวหลังสุดนั้นมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการฝังรากฟันเทียมจำนวน 5 ตัว เนื่องจากรากฟันเทียมแต่ละตัวต้องรับโมเมนต์ดัดเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งมีแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาก็คือเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้แก่โครงสร้างฟันปลอม ได้แก่ การเพิ่มขนาดของหลักยึดรากฟันเทียม หรือเสริมบ่ารองรับให้แก่หลักรากฟันเทียม และอีกแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาก็คือลดโมเมนต์ดัดที่ลงสู่รากฟันเทียมตัวหลังสุด ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนวัสดุที่ใช้ทำโครงโลหะให้มีความแข็งมากขึ้น หรือการออกแบบโครงสร้างฟันปลอมถ่ายทอดแรงในแนวแกนรากฟันเทียมลงสู่รากฟันเทียมเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The hybrid denture are broadly used nowaday for oral restoration in edentulous patients. However, for some patients,problems occur when placing many implants into mandible. In oder to investigate the probability on reducing of implant that used to support the hybrid denture, the finite element method is used as a tool to study the stress distribution in this study. The hybrid denture supported with three and five implants is modelled and embeded in a model of the mandibular bone. The vertical chewing force is then applied on the denture in two different patterns.ie. one as a concentrated force throughout the denture and the other as a concentrated force on the right molars. The length of the implant, the distance between the front end and the rear end of the implant and the length of the distal extension cantilivers are set to be equal. The results from the finite element method reveal that by reducing the numbers of implants into three, the maximum stress occurred in the implant at the rear end is higher than that when using five implants. This is because each implant must bear on the higher bending moment. The solutions on this problem are to enhance the strength on the hybrid denture by increasing the size of abutment or adding the chamfer at the neck of abutment. other solutions are to reduce the bending moment on the implant at the rear end by using other materials with higher strength such as cobalt or redesign the structure of denture so that it receives only the axial force.
Share
COinS