Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุง การดัดแปลง และต่อเติมตึกแถวระบบชิ้นส่วนกึ่งสำเร็จรูป : กรณีศึกษาสยามสแควร์ กรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for renovation and modification of semi-prefabricated rowhouses : a case study of Siamsquare, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Second Advisor
ปิยนุช เตาลานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1751
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการก่อสร้าง ดัดแปลง ต่อเติมตึกแถวสยามสแควร์ในประเด็นต่างๆได้แก่ การก่อสร้าง ดัดแปลง ต่อเติม การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพโครงสร้างและวิธีการก่อสร้าง สาเหตุปัญหาทางโครงสร้าง ความปลอดภัยตึกแถว วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการก่อสร้างดัดแปลง เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุง การดัดแปลงและต่อเติมตึกแถวในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาสยามสแควร์ สยามสแควร์ ประกอบด้วยตึกแถวที่ก่อสร้างเป็นระบบชิ้นส่วนกึ่งสำเร็จรูป 600 คูหา ของบริษัทซีคอน มีความหลากหลายของกิจกรรมและการใช้ประโยชน์ จึงถูกดัดแปลง ซ่อมแซม ต่อเติมอย่างมากตลอดเวลา 37 ปีที่ผ่านมา ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการต่อเติมความสูง การรื้อถอนองค์ประกอบตึกแถวเพื่อปรับปรุงกิจการและเชื่อมต่อระหว่างคูหา การเพิ่มลดหลังคา ผนังและวัสดุแตกต่างกัน การทำชั้นต่ำกว่าระดับดิน ทำให้เกิดผลตามมาเช่น การรับน้ำหนักโครงสร้างเพิ่มขึ้น เกิดประโยชน์ใช้สอยใหม่ โครงสร้าง และจุดรองรับรอยต่อเปลี่ยนไป จากการศึกษาสาเหตุ ปัญหา และผลกระทบแบ่งได้ 4ประเด็นคือ 1. ด้านการก่อสร้างดัดแปลงและต่อเติมเกิดข้อจำกัดด้านพื้นที่ก่อสร้าง เวลา คุณภาพ ความไม่เข้าใจโครงสร้างเดิม การประสานงานของช่างแรงงาน การประกอบติดตั้ง 2.ด้านโครงสร้างเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพจากการรื้อถอน การเพิ่มลดเสา คาน พื้นโครงสร้างและรอยต่อแตกต่างจากโครงสร้างเดิมเกิดความไม่มั่นคงแข็งแรงปลอดภัย โครงสร้างที่ได้รับกระทบดังกล่าวคือ ฐานราก เสา คาน พื้น หลังคา 3.ด้านงานสถาปัตยกรรม เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบ เพิ่มลดขนาดวัสดุไม่สอดคล้องกับตำแหน่งรองรับทางโครงสร้างเช่น ห้องน้ำ บันได ฯลฯ 4.ด้านงานระบบต่างๆต้องปรับปรุงตาม ทั้งหมดนี้เกิดจากการขออนุญาตไม่ถูกต้อง ไม่สอดคล้องและต่อเนื่องกับระบบวัสดุและวิธีการก่อสร้างเดิม ทำให้ความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างลดลงเกิดความไม่ปลอดภัยต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน สรุปได้ว่า การก่อสร้าง ดัดแปลงและต่อเติมตึกแถวในสยามสแควร์โดยไม่ได้ตระหนักถึงข้อจำกัดของการก่อสร้างระบบชิ้นส่วนกึ่งสำเร็จรูปของซีคอนเดิม จะทำให้เกิดความไม่ปลอดภัย การวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุง การดัดแปลงและต่อเติมโดยคำนึงถึงเกณฑ์และข้อจำกัดที่สามารถทำได้และไม่ได้ในด้านการก่อสร้าง โครงสร้าง สถาปัตยกรรมและงานระบบ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการดัดแปลง ต่อเติมในโอกาสต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the construction, modification, and renovation of rowhouses in Siam Square. In addition, it investigates their structural problems and their safety. It analyzes the effects of their renovation to suggest ways to modify and renovate the rowhouses in Siam Square. Siam Square comprises 600 semi-prefabricated rowhouses built by Seacon Company. Since their functions vary, these rowhouses have been modified or renovated for 37 years. Some rowhouses are added with more stories while some components of some rowhouses are removed and the reconnected. The roofs of some rowhouses are lowered and some have their basement sunk in the ground. All these increase the weight on the structure and change the position of the connected area. It is found that there are 4 aspects to be considered. The first one is that modification and renovation cause limitations in terms of construction area, time frame, quality, co-operation of workers and installation of building components. The second one is that the structure deteriorates because of the removal or the addition of some structures. This leads to the instability of the structure. The affected structural areas are the foundation, the post, the beam, the floor and the roof. The third concerns architecture since there are changes in design which do not correspond with the structural weight bearing such as toilets and steps. The fourth is that the buildings are unsafe because the modification or the renovation has not been legally approved. It can be concluded that the semi-prefabricated rowhouses in Siam Square without awareness on the structure limited could lead to structure failure and dangerous. This study suggests ways to modify or renovate these row houses by taking limitations in terms of construction, structure, architecture, and system works into consideration so that death and property loss can be avoided.
Creative Commons License