Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Traumatic narratives of Vietnam war by displaced Vietnamese writers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.744
Abstract
สงครามเวียดนามเป็นความทรงจำบาดแผลร่วมของคนเวียดนามพลัดถิ่น แม้แต่ละคนจะมีประสบการณ์แตกต่างกัน แต่บาดแผลของคนรุ่นเดียวกันก็ยังคงมีความคล้ายคลึงกันอยู่ คนรุ่นที่หนึ่งนำเสนอประเด็นชายขอบของสังคมเวียดนามที่พวกเขาพบเจอ ได้แก่ เรื่องการถูกปฏิเสธจากฝ่ายคอมมิวนิสต์และเรื่องการมีเชื้อสายผสม คนรุ่นที่หนึ่งจุดห้าส่วนใหญ่เชื่อมโยงบาดแผลของตนและบาดแผลของสมาชิกในครอบครัวเข้าด้วยกัน ลูกมักแสดงท่าทีสนใจต่อบาดแผลของพ่อแม่และต้องการช่วยรักษา ตัวตนของผู้เล่าในฐานะลูกจึงมักถูกบดบังด้วยตัวตนของพ่อแม่และสมาชิกในครอบครัวคนอื่น ส่วนคนรุ่นที่สองและคนรุ่นที่หนึ่งจุดห้าบางส่วนนั้นจะจำลองบาดแผลสงครามเวียดนามขึ้นมาเนื่องจากพวกเขาไม่มีประสบการณ์ตรงเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเหล่านั้น แต่ถูกหลอกหลอนโดยประสบการณ์รองที่ได้เรียนรู้มา แม้คนเหล่านี้จะเดินทางไปอยู่ดินแดนอื่นแล้ว แต่บาดแผลเกี่ยวกับสงครามในบ้านเกิดยังคงหลอกหลอนพวกเขาอยู่ เรื่องเล่าบาดแผลสงครามเวียดนามของคนเวียดนามพลัดถิ่นจึงกลายเป็นเครื่องมือในการเยียวยาบาดแผลและการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของคนเวียดนามพลัดถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Vietnam War is at the heart of displaced Vietnamese’s traumatic memories. While individuals suffered differently and may have different experiences, those of the same generation share similar trauma. Narratives of the first generation displaced Vietnamese revolve around their experiences of being marginalized within the Vietnamese community, namely by the communist regime and on the grounds of their mixed blood. Most of the one-point-five generation relate their personal trauma with that of their family members, and offspring often show interest in the trauma of their parents, as well as the desire to help them recover. Their identity as the narrators of their own stories is therefore usually eclipsed by those of the parents or other family members. The second generation and some of the one-point-five generation are haunted by the experience not directly inflicted upon yet passed down to them. Even after they have relocated elsewhere, the trauma of the war in their home country continues to follow them. The traumatic narratives of these displaced Vietnamese of all generations have become their tool for both trauma recovery and identity (re-)construction.
Creative Commons License