Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนา และการประยุกต์คลิปเกจกับการทดสอบการแตกหัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and application of a clip gage for fracture testing
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพงศ์ กสิวิทย์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1307
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ พัฒนาขั้นตอนการออกแบบคลิปเกจ และนำไปใช้ออกแบบคลิปเกจคานคู่แบบสี่เหลี่ยมคางหมู คลิปเกจที่สร้างขึ้นถูกนำไปใช้ในการทดสอบการแตกหัก ดังนี้ การวัดคอมพลายแอนซ์ การวัดความต้านทานการแตกหัก และการวัดอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้า การทดสอบใช้ชิ้นงานทดสอบแบบ CT ทำจากวัสดุอลูมิเนียมผสม 7075-T7651 และทดสอบในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ในการทดสอบหาความพลายแอนซ์ ชิ้นงานทดสอบมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างความยาวรอยร้าวกับความกว้างชิ้นงานทดสอบตั้งแต่ 0.3 ถึง 0.7 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยาวรอยร้าวกับคอมพลายแอนซ์ที่ได้จากการทดสอบ สอดคล้องกับผลเฉลยในมาตรฐาน ASTM E399 โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดไม่เกิน 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการทดสอบหาความต้านทานการแตกหัก ชิ้นงานทดสอบที่ใช้มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างความยาวรอยร้าวกับความกว้างชิ้นงานทดสอบอยู่ในช่วงที่มาตรฐาน ASTM E399 กำหนด จำนวน 3 ชิ้น และอยู่นอกช่วงที่มาตรฐานกำหนดจำนวน 2 ชิ้น จากการทดสอบพบว่า อะลูมิเนียมผสม 7075-T651 มีค่าความต้านทานการแตกหักเท่ากับ 20.25 MPa square root m และความต้านทานการแตกหักไม่ขึ้นกับความยาวรอยร้าวล้าเริ่มต้น ในการทดสอบหาอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้า ความยาวรอยร้าวล้าที่ขณะใดๆ หาจากวิธี 1) วัดโดยตรง และ 2) คำนวณจากค่าคอมพลายแอนซ์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกราฟอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้าที่ได้จากวิธีทั้งสองพบว่า มีความแตกต่างอยู่ในขอบเขตที่ยอมรับได้ จากผลการใช้งานคลิปเกจกับการทดสอบการแตกหักข้างต้น สรุปว่าคลิปเกจที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความแม่นยำ และมีความไวในการตรวจวัดเพียงพอสำหรับใช้ทดสอบการแตกหัก นอกจากยังมีความทนทาน เนื่องจากผลการสอบเทียบหลังผ่านการใช้งานเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเดิม 0.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis developed clip gage designing procedures and applied these to design a double-tapered-cantilever clip gage. The clip gage was used in fracture tests, i.e. compliance measurement, fracture toughness testing and fatigue crack growth rate testing. The type of specimen was compact-tension (CT) made of 7075-T651 aluminium alloy. All of the tests were conducted at room temperatuer. Specimens used in compliance measurement have a crack length to width ratio ranged from 0.3 to 0.7. The relationships between compliance and crack length obtained from the tests agree with the solution suggested by ASTM E399 standard, with a maximum error of 7 percents. In fracture toughness testing, the tests were conducted on three specimens with a crack length following the ASTM standard and other two specimens which do not follow the ASTM standard. The fracture toughness of 7075-T651 aluminium alloy obtained are 20.25 MPa square root m. It also found that the toughness did not depend onthe crack length. In fatigue crackgrowth rates testing, the crack length length at any time were 1) directly measured and 2) compute from the compliance measurement. The fatigue crack growth rate curve obtained from both techniques differ from each other within an acceptable range. From the fracture test results and calibration results of serviced clip gage, it can be concluded that the developed clip gage has satisfactory accuracy, sensitivity and durability for fracture tests.
Creative Commons License