Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาแหล่งโรคที่ทำให้เกิดการติดต่อของโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of the infection sources to leptospirosis outbreak in Burirum Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิสร์ ดำรงค์วัฒนโภคิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1789
Abstract
จากปัญหาการระบาดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสในคนอย่างรุนแรงและต่อเนื่อง เป็นเวลาติดต่อกัน 3-4 ปีของจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ทำให้สันนิษฐานได้ว่าแหล่งโรค (source of infection) ของเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่ายังคงอยู่และมีการวนเวียนของเชื้อในพื้นที่ แหล่งโรคนั้นอาจเป็นสัตว์นำโรค (carrier) ที่ปล่อยเชื้อออกจากร่างกายแล้วเกิดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อในสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะในแหล่งน้ำ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจหาแหล่งโรค ทั้งในสัตว์นำโรค (เช่น โค กระบือ สุกร สุนัข หนู) และแหล่งน้ำที่สงสัยว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่า โดยการตรวจหาเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่าด้วยเทคนิคลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส (Polymerase Chain Reaction, PCR และการเพาะเชื้อจากปัสสาวะสัตว์ ไตหนู และน้ำจากแหล่งน้ำที่สงสัย จำนวน 244 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งให้ผลลบต่อการตรวจทั้งหมด และเมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจทางซีโรโลยีด้วยเทคนิค Microscopic Agglutination Test (MAT) ด้วยการวัดระดับไตเตอร์ของร่างกายต่อเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่า 24 ซีโรกรุ๊ป จำนวน 340 ตัวอย่างที่ระดับไตเตอร์เริ่มต้น 1:20 พบว่าสัตว์ในพื้นที่ให้ผลบวกต่อการตรวจ 38 (11.1%) ตัวอย่าง แบ่งเป็นโค 21 ตัวอย่าง กระบือ 12 ตัวอย่าง สุกร 3 ตัวอย่าง และสุนัข 2 ตัวอย่าง โดยส่วนใหญ่พบมีแอนติบอดี้ต่อเชื้อ Leptospira interogans serovar ballum 38.2%, bratislava 12.7% ที่เหลือได้แก่ hebdomadis, patoc, sejroe, autumnalis และ icterohaemorrhagiae จากผลการตรวจดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า โรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสเป็นโรคประจำถิ่นในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ แต่ผลการตรวจหาเชื้อเลปโตสไปร่าในสิ่งส่งตรวจให้ผลลบทั้งหมดนั้น สันนิษฐานได้ว่าในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สัตว์และแหล่งน้ำในพื้นที่ไม่ใช่แหล่งโรค ที่เป็นสาเหตุของการระบาดของโรคในคน แต่จากรายงานจำนวนผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสในพื้นที่ที่สูงขึ้น อาจเกิดจากการวินิจฉัยโรคผิดพลาด ซึ่งต้องมีการศึกษาหาสาเหตุเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From human leptospirosis epidemic that occurred increasingly and continuously for 3-4 years in Burirum province. The epidemic may be use to hypothesize that source of leptospirosis infection was continuing to circulate in the outbreak area. The source of infection could have been carrier animals that shed leptospira spp. or environment that is contaminated with leptospires. Therefore, the objective of this study was to find the source of leptospirosis infection including carrier animal (i.e. cattles, buffaloes, pigs, dogs, and rats) and environment especially, suspicious water resource. Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) and culture techniques were employed to isolated leptospira spp. from urine samples. A total of 244 urine and suspicious water samples were negative to both PCR and culture techniques. Comparatively, a total of 340 serum samples were examined for antileptospiral antibodies using Microscopic Agglutination Test (MAT). The MAT used 24 serogroup as a tested battery. From a total of 340 serum samples, 38 (11.1%) samples were positive at the cut off point greater than 1:20. Out of 38 serum samples, cattles accounted for 21 samples, buffaloes 12 samples, pigs 3 samples and dogs 2 samples. Most prevalence serovar were leptospira interogans serovar ballum (38.2%). Leptospira interogans serova bratislava accounted for 12.7%. Serovar hebdomadis, patoc, sejroe, autumnalis, and icterohemorrhagiae were also found positive in this study. Eventhough the results reviewed that leptospirosis is an endemic disease in Burirum province due to positive serum sample, leptospira spp. was not found in all collected sample. This can be hypothesized that animals and suspicious water resource were not the source of infection in human leptospirosis epidemic in this study. Therefore, the increasing cases of leptospirosis in human may have been a misdiagnosis and need further investigation.
Share
COinS