Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลียนแบบเชิงพลวัตและการควบคุมที่มีโครงสร้าง ดีซีเอส ของหอกลั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic simulation and control with DCS configuration of distillation column
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Second Advisor
วีรพันธุ์ สถาพรนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1296
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เขียนโปรแกรมจำลองเชิงพลวัตของกระบวนการกลั่น ด้วยโปรแกรมภาษาวิชวล ซี พลัส พลัส (Visual C++) และการควบคุมโดยมีโครงสร้างของระบบ ดีซีเอส รุ่น CENTUM CS3000 ของหอกลั่น 2 หอ ในแต่ละหอมีการกำหนดความดันภายในหอต่างกัน และมีการใช้พลังงานร่วมกันเพื่อเป็นการประหยัดพลังงาน โดยหอกลั่นที่ความดันสูงมีความดันยอดหอ 132.90 psia และความดันก้นหอ 139.69 psia นำพลังงานที่ได้จากการคายความร้อนของเครื่องควบแน่น ไปใช้ให้แก่หม้อต้มซ้ำในหอกลั่นความดันต่ำที่มีความดันยอดหอ 126.57 psia และความดันก้นห้อ 133.04 psia โดยที่ในแต่ละหอจะมีการควบคุมระดับของเหลวใน รีฟลักซ์ดรัม ระดับของของเหลวที่ก้นหอและควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ก้นหอ ในการควบคุมกระบวนการจะใช้การควบคุมที่มีอัลกอริธึมแบบ PID ซึ่งเป็นฟังก์ชั่นบล็อกที่มีอยู่ในระบบดีซีเอส ในแต่ละหอ สามารถกำหนดโครงสร้างและขนาดของหอได้ ดังเช่นจำนวนเทรย์ของหอสามารถกำหนดได้ไม่เกิน 50 เทรย์ ตำแหน่งเทรย์ป้อน ประสิทธิภาพของเทรย์ ความยาวของฝาย ความสูงของฝาย เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของหอ อัตราส่วนรีฟลักซ์ และความร้อนที่ให้แก่หม้อต้มซ้ำ สามารถกำหนดองค์ประกอบในสายป้อนได้ถึง 10 องค์ประกอบ ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบโปรแกรมการเลียนแบบกระบวนการนี้กับโปรแกรมโปรทู (Pro II) ได้ผลที่มีแนวโน้มไปในทางเดียวกันและค่าผิดพลาดคิดเป็นเปอร์เซนต์โดยเฉลี่ย อยู่ในช่วง 0-15%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work has been carried out to develop a dynamic simulation package for two interaction distillation columns based on the Visual C++ program. The developed package can be incorporated with CENTUM CS3000, a DCS configuration, to provide the control study of the columns by a conventional PID control algorithm. Each column is operated in a different pressure range and interacting to each others by heat integration for energy saving purpose. The high and low pressure distillation columns are operated at the pressure of 132.90 psia and 139.69 psia respectively. The heat recovered from the condenser of the high pressure column is transferred to the reboiler of the low pressure column. Process variables: the liquid level of reflux drum, the liquid level and the temperature at the bottom of the column of each column can be controlled by the PID control algorithm. Each column specification can be set with defined constraints as follows: number of tray up to 50, feed tray position, tray efficiency, weir length, weir height column diameter, reflux ratio and heat input of the reboiler. The number of components in feed up to 10. This simulation package has been tested by comparing with Pro II.The result has shown that the developed package provides good prediction of the dynamic behavior of the two columns and the difference of the result are within 0-15%
Share
COinS