Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ในกระบวนการผลิตเอธานอลโดยใช้การควบคุมแบบเจนเนริกโมเดล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Temperature control of batch reactor in ethanol production by generic model control
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Second Advisor
นิรัตน์ คุณสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1294
Abstract
การควบคุมแบบเจนเนริกโมเดล เป็นการควบคุมที่อาศัยแบบจำลองของกระบวนการ มีข้อได้เปรียบคือ สามารถนำแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นของกระบวนการ มาใช้ในโครงสร้างการควบคุมได้โดยตรง ส่งผลให้สมรรถนะในการควบคุมดีกว่าการควบคุมแบบพีไอดี ดังนั้นปัญหาที่สำคัญในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของกระบวนการผลิตเอธานอลน่า จะได้รับการศึกษาเป็นอย่างยิ่ง และเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้การควบคุมชั้นสูง กับกระบวนการทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบเจนเนริกโมเดล กับกระบวนการผลิตเอธานอล โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมแบบพีไอดี ร่วมกับการใช้งานตัวประมาณค่าสเตทและพารามิเตอร์ โดยอาศัยดัชนีชี้วัดคือ ค่าไอเอสอี เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมทั้งสองแบบ เมื่อเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนของแบบจำลองกับกระบวนการจริง ที่สภาวะปกติผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สมรรถนะในการควบคุมแบบเจนเนริกโมเดล ร่วมกับตัวประมาณค่าสเตทและพารามิเตอร์ ให้สมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าการควบคุมแบบพีไอดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Generic model control (GMC) is a well known nonlinear model-based controller. The advantage of this control technique is that process models of a nonlinear system are used directly in the GMC control formulation. The performance of the GMC controller is higher than PID controller. Therefore, the problem of ethanol production is a varied temperature between reaction. There have been attemped in the development of the GMC applicability for a BIO process. This research presents the applicability of the GMC controller with kalman filter for ethanol production and compared with a PID controller. The performance of both controller are evaluated by integral square of error .Simulation results have shown that, In normal case, the GMC and PID controllers can control the temperature of the reactor at desired set point. However, in the parameter of plant/model mismatch, the GMC controller with kalman Filter provides better control response than the PID controller does.
Share
COinS