Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมถ่านดูดซับจากเปลือกผลของยางพารา โดยต้มสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกสำหรับดูดซับก๊าซไนโตรเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of carbon adsorbents from rubber pod shells boiled in sulfuric acid solution for oxygen and nitrogen adsorption
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1290
Abstract
ถ่านดูดซับเตรียมจากเปลือกผลยางพาราโดยต้มในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก เข้มข้น 70% โดยน้ำหนัก ที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ระยะเวลาต้มถ่าน 1.5 ชม. สามารถทำให้เปลือกผลยางพาราเป็นถ่านได้ทั้งหมด ถ่านดูดซับที่ได้มีค่าพื้นที่ผิว BET 7.34 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และมีค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีนประมาณ 360-380 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม สำหรับการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจนและแก๊สออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 31, 0 และ -13 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า สมดุลการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจนและแก๊สออกซิเจนเป็นไปตามสมการแบบจำลองของเฮนรี่ โดยมีค่าคงที่ของเฮนรี่สำหรับแก๊สไนโตรเจนคือ 0.00017ม 0.00067ม 0.00105 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมต่อกิโลพาสคัล ที่อุณหภูมิ 31, 0 และ -13 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon adsorbents were prepared from rubber pod shells by boiling in sulfuric acid solution of 70% w/w at 200 degree celcius. A whole shell was converted to carbon after boiling for one and a half hour. However, the adsorbents had BET surface area of 7.34 squaremeter per gram and they adsorbed iodine about 360-380 mg/g. Adsorption of nitrogen and oxygen were investigated at 31, 0, -13 degee celcius. All isotherms for nitrogen and oxygen obeyed Henry's equation. The Henry's constants were 0.00017, 0.00067, 0.00105 mmol/(g kPa) for nitrogen and 0.00020, 0.00083, 0.00109 mmol/(g kPa) for oxygen at 31, 0, -13 degree celcius respectively.
Share
COinS