Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิคทีฟแบบง่ายบนคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลสำหรับควบคุมระดับของเหลวแบบเฉลี่ย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PC-based simplified model predictive controller for averaging level control system
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนตรี วงศ์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1282
Abstract
ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบันส่งผลให้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานสูงขึ้นมาก สามารถที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการควบคุมในอุตสาหกรรมได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยเฉพาะการควบคุมที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ความสามารถในการทำงานของตัวไมโครโปรเซสเซอร์สูงอย่างตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิคทีฟ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มที่จะเข้าไปแทนที่ระบบควบคุมแบบดั้งเดิมหรือตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี เนื่องด้วยประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมที่ดีกว่า ทำให้สามารถลดต้นทุนในการดำเนินการได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสร้างชุดทดลองและตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิคทีฟสำหรับควบคุมระดับของเหลวแบบเฉลี่ยซึ่งมักใช้เป็นถังพักที่เชื่อมระหว่างหน่วยปฏิบัติการเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหลเป็นไปได้อย่างราบรื่น โดยได้ทำการทดสอบกับตัวรบกวนของระบบขนาด 50%, 75%และ 100% ของอัตราการไหลขาเข้า และทำการควบคุมด้วยวิธีการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ตามปกติ และการกำหนดวิถีรูปกรวย อีกทั้งทำการทดสอบความทนทานของตัวควบคุมโดยเปลี่ยนช่วงการควบคุมให้แตกต่างจากจุดที่ทำการหาแบบจำลอง ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าการควบคุมของตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสามารถทำงานได้เป็นไปตามแนวทางที่ต้องการเป็นอย่างดี และทำการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบพีและพีไอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the improvement of technology leads to high performance of personal computers (PCs), which can apply for controlling tasks in industrial processes, especially the model predictive controller (MPC) which requires high performance microprocessor. In some processes, the MPC is used instead of conventional controller (PID) because of higher performance and lower operating cost.The averaging level control processes are frequently located between process units for expressing the purpose of smoothing flow variations. In this thesis, the pilot plant of averaging level control was constructed and controlled by MPC which used parameter tuning and funnel approach algorithm in faces of the process disturbances; 50%, 75% and 100% of inlet flow. Including a robustness test, the experiment, was conducted with the controller obtained from designed condition with different operating height. The MPC gives good performance. The results also were compared with P and PI controllers.
Share
COinS