Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกโปรตีนจากผงมะขามโดยใช้โปรติเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of proteins from tamarind kernel powder using protease
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Second Advisor
ปรีชา แสงธีระปิติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1268
Abstract
การศึกษาการแยกโปรตีนออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามโดยใช้โปรติเอส (นิวเทรส) ร่วมกับเอทานอลแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขาม และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ส่วนที่สองเปรียบเทียบผลของการแยกโปรตีน โดยใช้เอนไซม์และไม่ใช้เอนไซม์ และหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกโปรตีนออก จากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามโดยใช้เอนไซม์ ส่วนที่สามศึกษาการแยกโปรตีนออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขาม โดยใช้เอนไซม์ร่วมกับเอทานอล โดยจากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามพบว่า ประกอบด้วย โพลีแซคคาไรด์ 68.06% โปรตีน 17.33% ไขมัน 7.05% และอื่นๆ 7.56% อนุภาคของผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามจะประกอบด้วยส่วนที่มีขนาด 1-15 ไมโครเมตร 23.61% โดยปริมาตรซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นโปรตีนและไขมัน และส่วนที่เหลือมีขนาด 15-100 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นโพลีแซคคาไรด์ ความหนืดของผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้น อุณหภูมิ และเวลาในการกวนเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนความเร็วรอบที่ 200 400 และ 600 รอบต่อนาทีไม่มีผลต่อความหนืด นอกจากนี้ผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามจะมีขนาดเล็กลง และมีการกระจายตัวดีขึ้นเมื่อพีเอชเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่คือ 45ํC ซึ่งเป็นอุณหภูมิในช่วงที่เอนไซม์ทำงานได้ดี และผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามที่ความเข้มข้น 40 กรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งมีความหนืดไม่เกิน 50 เซ็นติพอยส์ พบว่าเอนไซม์ทำงานได้ดีที่พีเอช 8 และไม่สูญเสียกิจกรรมเมื่อกวนที่ความเร็วรอบเป็น 200 400 และ 600 รอบต่อนาที แต่จะสูญเสียกิจกรรมทันทีในสารละลายเอทานอล โดยสูญเสียกิจกรรมมากกว่า 10% เมื่อเอทานอลมีความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 5% โดยปริมาตรขึ้นไป ในส่วนที่สองได้ศึกษา การแยกโปรตีนออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขาม ที่ 6.58 8 และ 10 ในภาวะที่ใช้และไม่ใช้เอนไซม์พบว่าในภาวะที่ใช้เอนไซม์ และสารแขวนลอยอยู่ที่พีเอช 8 จะให้ผลการแยกโปรตีนมากที่สุด มากกว่าไม่ใช้เอนไซม์อยู่ 6.37% และมากกว่าที่ไม่ปรับพีเอชอยู่ 15.89% นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความเร็วรอบในการกวนที่ 600 รอบต่อนาทีเป็นเวลา 20 นาที ในภาวะที่ใช้เอนไซม์ที่พีเอช 8 ให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การแยกสูงสุดคือ 97.051% (เทียบกับต้ม) หรือ 100.369% (เทียบกับไม่ต้ม) และจากการศึกษาปริมาณเอนไซม์ที่เหมาะสมคือใช้เอนไซม์เข้มข้น (43.4 unit/ml) 0.01% โดยปริมาตรต่อผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามเข้มข้น 40 กรัมต่อลิตร ในเวลา 20 นาที ส่วนที่สามเป็นการศึกษาการแยกโปรตีนจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามโดยใช้เอนไซม์ร่วมกับเอทานอล ซึ่งทำการทดลองที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมข้างต้น โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลเป็น 1 3 และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยปริมาตร พบว่า กรณีที่ไม่เติมเอทานอลจะสามารถแยกไขมันออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามได้ 93.97 เปอร์เซ็นต์เหลืออยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์เพียง 0.42 - 0.48 เปอร์เซ็นต์เท่านั้น และการเพิ่มเอทานอลไม่ทำให้แยกไขมันออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามได้มากขึ้น และยังมีผลทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การแยกโปรตีนออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การใช้เอนไซม์จะทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การสูญเสียโพลีแซคคาไรด์น้อยกว่างานวิจัยอื่นๆ คืออยู่ในช่วง 40-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เนื่องจากอนุภาคโพลีแซคคาไรด์ส่วนมากมีขนาดเท่าเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of protein separation from tamarind kernel powder using protease (neutrase) and ethanol could be categorized into three sections. The first section was related to study of the properties of tamarind kernel powder and the suitable condition for enzyme activity. While the comparison between the separation with and without the enzyme was accomplished in the second section. And the last was to find the suitable condition for protein separation from tamarind kernel powder with the use of enzyme and ethanol. Regarding the first section, the tamarind kernel powder was composed of polysaccharide, protein, lipid, and others in the compositions of 68.06, 17.33, 7.05, and 7.56%, respectively. From the corresponding particle size distribution, a fraction of 23.61% v/v, which is mainly protein and lipid, could be sized as 1-15 micrometers and the rest, which is mainly polysaccharide, could be sized as 15-100 micrometers. The viscosity of the powder increased in response to the increasing concentration, temperature, and agitation time but was not affected by the agitation speed (200, 400, and 600 rpm). In addition, the size of kernel powder was smaller and had better distribution at higher pH value. At the suitable condition for enzyme activity, which was at the working temperature of 45ํC, TKP concentration of 40 g/l and the viscosity of the kernel powder not exceeding than 50 cP, the enzyme was most active at the pH value of 8 and its activity was not affected by the agitation speed (200, 400, and 600 rpm). On the contrary, its activity was substantially denatured more than 10% when it was exposed to 5% v/v up of ethanol solution. Concerning the second section, The experiments were carried out at pH value of 6.58, 8 and 10 in cooperation with and without enzyme condition. It was found that at pH value of 8 and the presence of enzyme could give the highest percentage protein removal, which was 6.37% and 15.89% higher than the case of no enzyme and no pH regulation respectively. In addition, It was also found that at agitation speed of 600 rpm, reaction time of 20 minutes, pH of 8 and in the presence of enzyme should the highest protein separation of 97.051% (cooking basis) or 100.369.% (non-cooking basis). The suitable enzyme (43.4 unit/ml) dosage was at 0.01% v/v for 40 g/l if TKP and in 20 minutes incubation time. For the last section, protein separation using enzyme and ethanol at stated suitable condition was investigated by varying the ethanol concentration from 1 3 to 5% v/v. The experimental results show that without the use of ethanol the lipid could be remove by 93%, remaining only the trace amount of lipid (0.42-0.48% wt/wt) in the product. Even with the presence of ethanol the lipid remove (1, 3, and 5% v/v), it was confirmed that the lipid removal could not be enhanced. Protein separation, comparing with the other research, the use of enzyme could also reduce the polysaccharide loss in the rang of 40-60% due to unchanging in size of the most polysaccharide particle.
Share
COinS