Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตาข่ายเปียกเอียงในการจับเก็บฝุ่นโดยควบคุมวัฎจักรของเวลาเปิด-ปิดน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency test of wetted inclined screen for collecting dust by on-off cycle time control of water
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1264
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่น ของตาข่าย HDPE ในชุดอุปกรณ์การทดสอบที่ถูกจัดสร้างขึ้น และศึกษาถึงตัวแปรกระบวนการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นของตาข่ายเปียกอันได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นฝุ่น, ชนิดของฝุ่น (ฝุ่นหินและ ฝุ่น EVA), ความเร็วลมปรากฏบริเวณตาข่ายเปียก อัตราการไหลของน้ำที่เคลือบผิวตาข่าย, ช่วงเวลาของการเปิด-ปิดอัตราการไหลของน้ำ และลักษณะของการขึงตาข่าย (แนวดิ่ง และเอียง 10 องศาจากแนวดิ่งไปด้านหน้า) นอกจากนี้ยังได้สังเกตปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการจับเก็บฝุ่น รวมถึงศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของฝุ่นที่ใช้ในการทดลอง จากการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของฝุ่นทั้ง 2 ชนิด พบว่า มีขนาดอนุภาคที่ความถี่สะสม 50% เท่ากับ 4.71 และ 30.57 ไมโครเมตร สำหรับฝุ่นหินและฝุ่น EVA ตามลำดับ สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่นพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่น EVA สูงกว่าฝุ่นหิน เนื่องจากขนาดอนุภาคของฝุ่น EVA ใหญ่กว่าฝุ่นหินมากและที่ความเร็วลมปรากฎหน้าตาข่ายเท่ากันเมื่อความเข้มข้นฝุ่นขาเข้าเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่นทั้งสองชนิดจะเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการเกิดชั้นเค้กของอนุภาคบนตาข่ายได้หนาขึ้น ในการศึกษากรณีที่ความเร็วปรากฏหน้าตาข่ายเปียกเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่นจะเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการเกิดของชั้นเค้กที่หน้าขึ้นและอิทธิพลของกลไกการกระทบด้วยแรงเฉื่อยที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราการไหลของน้ำเพิ่มสูงขึ้นประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่นจะสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของกลไกการเปิด-ปิดอัตราการไหลของน้ำอย่างเฉียบพลันหรือ Shuttering Effect ที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อมีการควบคุมช่วงเวลาการเปิด-ปิดอัตราการไหลของน้ำเป็นวัฏจักร พบว่าที่ช่วงเวลาของการเปิดอัตราการไหลของน้ำ 120 วินาที และมีการปิดอัตราการไหลของน้ำ 60 วินาที จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่นที่สูงกว่ากรณีที่เปิดน้ำตลอดเวลา เนื่องจากในเวลาที่ปิดน้ำจะเกิดชั้นเค้กที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่น และในช่วงที่เริ่มเปิดน้ำก็ยังมีชั้นเค้กเหลือมากกว่ากรณีที่เปิดน้ำตลอด สำหรับลักษณะของการขึงตาข่ายต่อประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่นพบว่า ตาข่ายที่ถูกขึงเอียง 10 องศาจากแนวดิ่งไปด้านหน้าจะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการจับเก็บฝุ่นดีกว่าตาข่ายแนวดิ่ง ที่สภาวะการทดลองเดียวกัน เนื่องจากฟิล์มน้ำจะเปียกบริเวณด้านหน้าของตาข่ายได้ดีกว่า อนึ่งประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการจับเก็บฝุ่นที่ทำได้คือ 74.48% สำหรับฝุ่นหิน และฝุ่น EVA เท่ากับ 79.15%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A dust collection system using HDPE (Hight Density Polyethylene) screen was constructed and its dust collection efficiency was investigated to obtain the effects of inlet dust concentrations, type of dust (stone dust and Ethyl Vinyl Acetate dust, EVA), superficial velocity of air through the screen, flow rate of irrigated water on the screen surface, on-off cycle time control of water flow rate and type of installed the screen (vertical vs. inclined forward by 10 degrees from the vertical screen). Furthermore, the phenomena associated with dust collection on the screen was also observed and the physical properties of the dusts were characterized. The stone and EVA dusts are found to have median size diameter, D50 of 4.71 and 30.57 µm, respectively. Regarding the type of dust it is found that EVA dust collection efficiency is higher than stone dust at the same condition because the former has much larger mean size diameter than the latter. At the same superficial air velocity, it is found that the collection efficiency increases as the inlet dust concentration increases because the former of collecting dust. The efficiency increases when the superficial air velocity increases because of the caking on screen surface and impact inertial effect. It is found that the dust collection efficiency increase with the water flow rate because of the influence of shuttering effect. As for the cyclic on-off control of water flow rate, it is found that turning on the water flow for 120 seconds and off for 60 seconds shows higher overall collection efficiency than the case of continuous water flow because of the remaining cake. The efficiency of the screen inclined 10 degrees forward from the vertical is higher than that of the vertical screen at the same condition because the former results in better wetting of the front side of the screen. The highest observed dust collection efficiencies of stone dust and EVA dust are 74.48% and 79.15, respectively.
Creative Commons License