Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องมือสร้างโปรแกรมเว็บสำหรับติดต่อกับฐานข้อมูลแบบออนไลน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A web application tool for on-line database connection
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1245
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้วิเคราะห์ ออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือสร้างโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นโปรแกรมเว็บซึ่งมีความสามารถในการเพิ่มข้อมูล ลบข้อมูล แก้ไขข้อมูลและเรียกค้นข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลได้ อีกทั้งยังสามารถตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของข้อมูลแบบออนไลน์ และมีการทำงานแบบเชิงโต้ตอบกับผู้ใช้งาน โปรแกรมเว็บที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นยังสามารถสร้างหน้าต่างให้เลือกข้อมูลจากตารางอื่นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันได้ และมีทริกเกอร์ในระดับฟอร์มและระดับตารางให้ผู้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสามารถแก้ไขส่วนของโปรแกรมในแต่ละเหตุการณ์ได้เอง อีกทั้งยังสามารถสร้างโปรแกรมเว็บที่มีสองตารางซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กันในลักษณะของมาสเตอร์และดีเทล ทั้งนี้ในการสร้างโปรแกรมเว็บนั้น เครื่องมือจะทำการติดต่อกับฐานข้อมูลเพื่ออ่านคุณสมบัติของตาราง ฟิลด์ และ กฎข้อบังคับของฐานข้อมูล จากพจนานุกรมข้อมูลในฐานข้อมูล อนึ่ง เครื่องมือสร้างโปรแกรมเว็บสำหรับติดต่อกับฐานข้อมูลแบบออนไลน์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ได้รับการทดสอบ และผลการทดสอบยืนยันว่าสามารถสร้างโปรแกรมเว็บที่มีการดำเนินการกับฐานข้อมูลได้อย่างถูกต้อง และโปรแกรมเว็บดังกล่าวมีการตรวจสอบความถูกของข้อมูลตามกฎข้อบังของฐานข้อมูล การทำงานแบบเชิงโต้ตอบกับผู้ใช้งานตรงตามที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ รวมถึงการทำงานของหน้าต่างให้เลือกและทริกเกอร์ในโปรแกรมเว็บทำงานได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes, designs, and develops a tool for generating web application. The generated web application consists of insert, delete, update and select operation. The web application can interactively validate input data with database constraints, for example, primary key, foreign key, not null mandatory, and data type validation. Moreover, the web application provides list of values (or table lookup) windows for each field, in case that the web application needs users to choose data from the other table. The tool allows developers to define form and table triggers. Other than that, developers can create a web application with master/detail characteristic that is it consists of two tables that are related. In order to develop a web application using this tool, developers have to connect to a database in order to read table 's properties, fields and database constraints. This tool was tested for generating web applications. The generated web applications were tested with all database operations, list of value feature, interactive feature, trigger operation and constraints validation. The test results showed that this tool correctly performed those features.
Creative Commons License