Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบค้นคืนสารสนเทศภาษาไทย-อังกฤษ สำหรับคำทับศัพท์และแสดงผลลัพธ์ด้ยวิธีการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cross language retrieval search engine for Thai/English transliterated word and result using clustering
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจสิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1222
Abstract
นำเสนอระบบค้นคืนสารสนเทศภาษาไทย-อังกฤษสำหรับคำทับศัพท์ และแสดงผลลัพธ์ด้วยวิธีการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบซัฟฟิกทรี ซึ่งอนุญาตให้ใช้ข้อคำถามที่เป็นคำทับศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษหรือภาษาไทย ในการค้นคืนเอกสารที่มีคำหลักตรงกันในอีกภาษา ระบบค้นคืนที่ได้สามารถค้นคืนข้ามภาษาไทย-อังกฤษสำหรับคำทับศัพท์ได้โดยไม่ ต้องอาศัยพจนานุกรม ผู้ใช้สามารถใส่ข้อคำถามที่เป็นภาษาใดภาษาหนึ่งให้ระบบค้นคืน ทำการเข้ารหัสคำด้วยเทคนิคนิวรอน-เน็ตเวิร์ก เพื่อระบบได้นำรหัสคำไปค้นคืนเอกสารที่มีคำทับศัพท์ซึ่งมีรหัสเดียวกันปรากฏ อยู่ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการค้นหาจะถูกนำมาจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบซัฟฟิกทรี เพื่อจัดกลุ่มของผลลัพธ์ให้เป็นสัดส่วนสะดวกต่อการค้นหายิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a cross-language retrieval search engine for Thai-English transliterated words which gives results by suffix tree clustering. The search engine is able to retrieve documents containing either the English-to-Thai or Thai-to-English transliterated keywords. The search engine used no dictionary, and cross-language retrieval is done by encoding each word in the query terms by neural networks and then matching the query code with codes of keywords in the index. The similar documents retrieved by the search engine are then clustered using the suffix tree clustering technique for ease of use by the user
Creative Commons License