Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการบูรณะด้วยเดือยและแกนด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ต่อการกระจายความเค้นในฟันซึ่งมีผนังคลองรากบาง : วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of various methods for post and core restoration on stress distribution in flared root canal : the finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรารมภ์ ซาลิมี
Second Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.259
Abstract
ในทางคลินิกทันตแพทย์สามารถพบฟันที่มีผนังคลองรากฟันบางจากฟันผุลุกลามอย่างมากก่อนหรือหลังรักษารากฟัน ผุบริเวณขอบครอบฟัน หรือการเสียเนื้อฟันจากขั้นตอนการรื้อเดือยเก่าออก ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาต่อการพยากรณ์ความสำเร็จภายหลังการรักษา ต่อมาได้มีการนำเสนอวิธีต่างๆ ในการบูรณะฟันที่มีสภาพดังกล่าวในรูปแบบกรณีศึกษาโดยยังไม่มีข้อมูลแสดงผลการรักษาระยะยาว หรือวิธีการบูรณะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีการบูรณะที่เหมาะสม โดยการเปรียบเทียบการกระจายความเค้นในเนื้อฟันและวัสดุบูรณะ ทำการวิเคราะห์การกระจายความเค้นด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของฟันตัดซี่หน้ากลางบนซึ่งมีผนังคลองรากบางด้วยโปรแกรม MSC/Nastran for Windows เมื่อบูรณะด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน 10 วิธี โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยหลักสามประการได้แก่ การเสริมหรือไม่เสริมผนังคลองรากฟัน ชนิดของวัสดุที่ใช้เสริมผนัง (เรซินคอมโพสิตหรือกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ผสมโลหะเงิน) และชนิดของเดือย (เดือยโลหะผสมทองชนิดที่สาม เดือยโลหะผสมนิเกิลโครเมียม เดือยสเตนเลสสตีล และเดือยเส้นใยคาร์บอน) กำหนดให้วัสดุทุกชนิดในแบบจำลองมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลเหมือนกันในทุกๆ ส่วนของวัสดุ คุณสมบัติเหมือนกันทุกทิศทาง คุณสมบัติยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้น และวัสดุมีการเชื่อมกันและส่งผ่านความเค้นถึงกันอย่างสมบูรณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเสริมผนังคลองรากฟันช่วยให้เกิดการกระจายความเค้นได้ดีกว่าการไม่เสริม การเสริมด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตช่วยให้เกิดการกระจายความเค้นได้ดีกว่าการเสริมด้วยกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ผสมโลหะเงิน เดือยที่มีค่ามอดุลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นมากทำให้เกิดความเค้นสะสมสูงสุดมากกว่า แต่ทำให้เกิดความเค้นสะสมที่รากฟันส่วนต้นน้อยกว่าเดือยที่มีค่ามอดุลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นน้อย จากข้อสมมติของการทดลองข้างต้น การบูรณะโดยการเสริมผนังด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตและใช้เดือยเส้นใยคาร์บอนน่าจะเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการบูรณะฟันที่มีผนังคลองรากฟันบาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Clinically, endodontically treated teeth with thin root canal wall or flared root canal is a result of carious extension, secondary caries, pin removal procedure, etc. The prognosis for this problem has been unpredictable. Recently, there have been some literatures which introduced the techniques of reinforcing the weaken root, nevertheless, suitable restorative procedures are still controversial and information on longitudinal study has been limited. In order to find out the optimal technique, this study aimed to investigate the stress distribution in root dentin and restorative materials. The 2 dimensional finite element model of flared root canal of maxillary central incisors with ten restorative methods were performed using MSC/Nastran for Windows. Three evaluated parameters were investigated : reinforcing or unreinforcing the flared root canal, reinforcing materials (composite resin and cermet) and post materials (gold alloy type III, Ni-Cr alloy, stainless steel and carbon fiber). All materials were assumed to be homogeneous, isotropic, linear elastic and perfectly bonded between the interfaces. The results showed that maximal tensile stress in dentin were reduced in the reinforcing models. Reinforcement with composite resin provided less maximum tensile stress than that with cermet. High elastic modulus of post materials provided more maximal tensile stress and less stress concentration at flared dentin than post with low elastic modulus. From this FEA study, reinforcement of flared root canal with composite resin and carbon fiber post displayed favorable stress distribution and might be a suitable technique for rehabilitating pintooth with flared root canal
Creative Commons License