Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบฟันปลอมบางส่วนชนิดถอดได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An expert system for supporting the design of removable partial denture
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาวรรณ จันทรัตนไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1214
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบฟันปลอมบางส่วนชนิดถอดได้โครงโลหะ โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำความรู้เกี่ยวกับระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญร่วมกับความรู้ทางด้านทันตกรรมมาใช้ในงานวิจัย ในประเทศไทย ยังไม่มีการบันทึกว่ามีการนำฐานความรู้มาช่วยในการออกแบบฟันปลอมบางส่วนชนิดถอดได้ ระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อช่วยออกแบบฟันปลอมบางส่วนชนิดถอดได้ที่มีชื่อว่า HelpDent 1.0 ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้งานกับเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ภายใต้ระบบไมโครซอฟต์วินโดว์ สร้างส่วนติดต่อกับผู้ใช้และส่วนการอนุมาน โดยใช้โปรแกรมวิชวลเบสิก รุ่นที่ 6 และใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปที่มีชื่อว่า See5.0 ในการสร้างต้นไม้ตัดสินใจและกฎที่ใช้ในการออกแบบ จากนั้นระบบจะทำการจำลองภาพลักษณะของฟันปลอมที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นภาพสองมิติจากแผ่นแบบ รวมทั้งสามารถพิมพ์ภาพฟันปลอมพร้อมคำสั่งทำให้แก่ช่างทันตกรรม ระบบจะสร้างข้อมูลสารสนเทศเพื่อช่วยทันตแพทย์ในการตัดสินใจเลือกส่วนประกอบให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพช่องปากและความต้องการของผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย ระบบจะนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมา วิเคราะห์โดยเปรียบเทียบกับฐานความรู้ที่ได้จากการนิรูปความรู้โดยใช้กฎ จากนั้นจะประมวลผลรูปลักษณะการออกแบบเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจแก่ทันตแพทย์ และช่วยพิมพ์คำสั่งทำฟันปลอมที่มีความถูกต้องแก่ช่างทันตกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบสามารถทำการออกแบบฟันปลอมบางส่วนชนิดถอดได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการออกแบบโดยทันตแพทย์ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึง ความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบนี้มาใช้ในการออกแบบฟันปลอมบางส่วนชนิดถอดได้ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่งานด้านทันตกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to develop an expert system for assisting dentists in making decision on the design of removable metal-skeleton partial dentures. There has not yet been any reports on such kind of dental-knowledge-based computer systems used among Thai dentists. Therefore, a new system of denture designing, which was named as the HelpDent 1.0 system, was programmed to work on a personal computer run with Windows operating system. The user interface and inference engine was created by Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0. The See5.0 program was utilized to build up the relationship hierarchy of decision-making criteria and denture-designing rules. The HelpDent 1.0 system drew out a 2-dimenional illustration of the denture designed in the tooth diagram as well as printing it out with details for sending as an order form to dental technicians. The system compiled the information obtained from each individual patient’s oral conditions and needs in order to suggesting which type of denture components were the most appropriate. Compared to the pre-input database of knowledge learned from the denture designing rules, the information of the patient would be analyzed. Then the suggested designs were presented to let the user decide the final design ones. The results from this study showed that the HelpDent 1.0 system draws denture designs that were similar to the dentists' hand-drawn ones. The study suggests the possibility that the developed computer expert system will come to assist the dentists decision making works as denture designing.
ISBN
9741709455
Share
COinS