Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบการปะปนของผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารดัดแปรพันธุกรรมในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีถั่วเหลืองเป็นองค์ประกอบ : ภาวะของกระบวนการแปรรูปต่อความสามารถในการตรวจสอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of the mingling of the genetically modified food and their products in food derived from soy bean: the processing conditions on detection abilities
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะศักดิ์ ชอุ่มพฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.941
Abstract
ในขั้นตอนการผลิต กระบวนการแปรรูปนอกจากเป็นขั้นตอนที่มีผลต่อเนื้ออาหาร รสชาติ กลิ่น และคุณค่าทางอาหารแล้ว ภาวะต่างๆ ในกระบวนการแปรรูปยังมีผลต่อโมเลกุลที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในอาหารโดยเฉพาะดีเอ็นเอ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันนิยมใช้เป็นโมเลกุลอ้างอิงในการทดสอบอาหารในหลายกรณีรวมถึงการตรวจสอบ GMOs ดังนั้นเพื่อการศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะในการผลิตต่อโมเลกุลและประสิทธิภาพการทดสอบอาหารบนพื้นฐานของเทคนิค PCR จึงพัฒนาระบบทดสอบที่สามารถตรวจความแตกต่างของขนาดดีเอ็นเอแม่แบบ 119, 327 และ 826 นิวคลีโอไทด์ เพื่อตรวจภาวะการสลายตัวของดีเอ็นเอในเนื้ออาหาร และเมื่อนำระบบไปทดสอบที่ภาวะต่างๆในขณะแปรรูปอาหารที่มีถั่วเหลืองเป็นองค์ประกอบ เน้นภาวะความร้อน ความดัน และการหมักต่อความสามารถในการตรวจสอบดีเอ็นเอจากตัวอย่างอาหาร พบว่าการให้ความร้อนทั้งในรูปการอบแห้ง การนึ่งความดัน และการต้มน้ำนมถั่วเหลืองเป็ระยะเวลานาน ทำให้ดีเอ็นเอในเนื้ออาหารมีขนาดที่ลดลงจนไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยเทคนิค PCR โดยอุณหภูมิและเวลาวิกฤตที่ทำให้ดีเอ็นเอมีขนาดลดลงต่ำกว่า 119, 327 และ 826 นิวคลีโอไทด์ ในกรณีของการอบแห้งอยู่ที่สูงกว่า 220, 210 และ 200 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับแม้จะอบเพียง 5 นาที การนึ่งความดันเวลาวิกฤตอยู่ที่สูงกว่า 60, 15 และ 10 นาทีตามลำดับ และการต้มน้ำนมถั่วเหลืองเป็นระยะเวลานานเวลาวิกฤตอยู่ที่สูงกว่า 15, 5 และ 2 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ขณะที่กระบวนการหมักพบว่ามีผลต่อดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้เช่นเดียวกันโดยทำให้ดีเอ็นเอมีขนาดลดลง แม้ภายใน 7 วันสามารถทำให้ดีเอ็นเอมีขนาดต่ำกว่า 327 นิวคลีโอไทด์ ผลที่ได้เป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาวิธีการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบและวิธีการแปรรูปอาหารต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The processing conditions during food production not only affect texture, smell and taste, and nutritional values but also damage the macromolecules especially DNA found in most food ingredients. DNA molecule has been recently used as a reference molecule for food testing in several testing categories including the determination of GMOs in foods. Thus, to address the influence of processing conditions on DNA testing quality, the system for DNA detection that specific binding and checking DNA template at fixed size from 119 to 237 to 826 nucleotides, respectively, was developed and used to test on various soybean food processing conditions. It was found that heat treatments of both dry heat or heat under sterilization or a long period of simmering damaged DNA molecule by decreasing its length down to level undetectable by PCR technique. The critical temperature which damaged DNA to the size below 119, 327 and 826 nucleotides for dry heat at 5 minutes was found at above 220, 210 and 200℃ respectively. For standard heat sterilization, critical time was found at time longer than 60, 15 and 10 minutes respectively, and for long time simmering, critical time was found at time longer than 15, 5 and 2 hours, respectively. Fermentation effect was also in consistence with heat effect and sterilization treatment in that critical time for DNA degradation to below 327 nucleotide was within 7 days. Results constitute a basis for PCR detection of foods containing GMOs materials as well as a basis for processing food.
Creative Commons License