Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาท่อโพลีเอทีลีน/เอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเทตหดตัวได้ด้วยความร้อนโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์ -60
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of heat-shrinkable polyethylene/ethylene vinyl acetate tube by cobalt-60 gamma irradiation
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1260
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาและพัฒนาท่อโพลีเอทีลีน/เอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเทตหดตัวได้ด้วยความร้อนโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60 ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของปริมาณรังสีแกมมาและปริมาณของเอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเทต รวมทั้งทำการทดสอบหาสมบัติเชิงกล หาสัดส่วนเจล และหาจุดหลอมเหลว โดยผลจากการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณรังสีแกมมา หรือการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณของเอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเทต จะทำให้ท่อมีความต้านทานแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้น และค่าความยืดลดลง และเอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเทตที่มีปริมาณของไวนิลอะซิเทต 28 % จะมีอิทธิพลกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความต้านทานแรงดึง และการลดลงของค่าความยืดมากกว่าเอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเทตที่มีปริมาณของไวนิลอะซิเทต 18 % อีกทั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณของเอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเทตยังส่งผลให้โพลีเมอร์มีความยืดหยุ่นสูงขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ดังนั้นการเลือกปริมาณรังสีและสัดส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมจึงขึ้นอยู่กับวัตถุประสงค์ของการนำท่อโพลีเอทีลีน/เอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเทตหดตัวได้ด้วยความร้อนไปใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the development of heat-shrinkable polyethylene/ethylene vinyl acetate tube by cobalt-60 gamma irradiation. The studies included variation of radiation doses and quantity of ethylene vinyl acetate. Testing for mechanical properties, gel fraction, and melting point at various radiation doses and various quantity of ethylene vinyl acetate tube were also conducted. The results from the research showed that increasing of radiation dose and increasing of ethylene vinyl acetate resulted in increasing of tensile strength and decreasing of elongation at break respectively. Ethylene vinyl acetate which contained 28 % vinyl acetate gave higher tensile strength and lower elongation at break than that of ethylene vinyl acetate which contained 18 % vinyl acetate. Furthermore, increasing of ethylene vinyl acetate resulted in increasing of flexibility of tube at low temperature. Selection of proper radiation dose and proper ethylene vinyl acetate content in the heat-shrinkable tubes thus related on the applications.
Share
COinS