Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้คำปรึกษาก่อนออกจากโรงพยาบาลต่อปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยา ในหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมที่โรงพยาบาลโพธาราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of discharge counseling on drug therapy problems in medicine unit at Photharam Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิฤดี เหมะจุฑา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.804
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการให้คำปรึกษาด้านยาค่อนออกจากโรงพยาบาลต่อปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาในหอผู้ป่วยอายุกรรมที่โรงพยาบาลโพธาราม ระหว่างวันที่ 1 พฤศจิกายน 2545 ถึง 28 กุมภาพันธ์ 2546 มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการให้คำปรึกษาด้านยาแค่ผู้ป่วยค่อนออกจากโรงพยาบาล ทำการศึกษากับผู้ป่วยในโรคเรื้อรังทางด้านอายุรกรรม โดยวิธีการให้คำปรึกษาด้านยาในรูปแบบต่างกัน 3 รูป แบบ คือ กลุ่มควบคุม รูปแบบเดิมซึ่งไม่มีเภสัชกร กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 รูป แบบที่มีเภสัชกรให้ความรู้ตามหัวข้อกำหนดเพียงครั้งเดียวค่อนออกจากโรงพยาบาล และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 รูปแบบเภสัชกรให้ความรู้และจัดการเฉพาะเจาะจงกับปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยา การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง สุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยอย่างเป็นระบบ ให้เข้ารับการให้คำปรึกษาแตกต่างกัน 3 รูปแบบ รูปแบบละ 21 ราย ประเมินปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาค่อนและหลังการรับบริการ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ประกอบกับการพิจารณาข้อมูลจากทะเบียนประวัติการรักษาก่อนให้คำปรึกษา 1 ครั้ง และประเมินปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาหลังให้คำปรึกษาเมื่อผู้ป่วยมาพบแพทย์ครั้งแรกเพื่อติดตามผลการรักษา เป็นครั้งที่ 2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทุกรูปแบบของการให้คำปรึกษาก่อนออกจากโรงพยาบาล มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดปัญหาจากรักษาด้วยยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และการให้คำปรึกษาก่อนออกจากโรงพยาบาลในกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 แบบเฉพาะเจาะจงกับปัญหา สามารถลดจำนวนปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาได้มากกว่าการให้คำปรึกษาก่อนออกจากโรงพยาบาลในรูปแบบเดิมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(P<0.05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การให้คำปรึกษาทัง 3 รูป แบบ น่าจะใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขและป้องกันปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาภายหลังผู้ป่วยออกจากโรงพยาบาลไปแล้วได้ โดยอาจมีประสิทธิภาพต่างกัน และการให้คำปรึกษาแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงกับปัญหาน่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยามากกว่ารูปแบบอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to assess whether discharge counseling had any effect on drug therapy problems (DTPs) in chronic disease patients. The study was done in patients who were admitted to medicine unit at Photharam hospital between 1 November, 2002 and 28 Febuary, 2003. Sixty-three cases were randomized into 3 groups (n= 21 in each); control, receiving information on drug use from nurses, intervention 1 group, receiving information about indication, drug administration, adverse drug reactions, drug interaction, special precautions and etc. from phannacist, intervention 2 group, receiving specific drug information, that had been previously identified, for resolution and prevention of DTPs. DTPs was detected by interviewing and data analysis in patients’ records during early admission, before and after counseling ( the first follow up visit). The outcome of discharge counseling was assessed by Student paired t-test on difference between the numbers of DTPs before and after discharge counseling. There was a significant statistical difference in favor of the discharge counseling, when comparing between both of the intervention groups and the controls (p < 0.05). However, when analysis was done between each individual interactive group and controls, such a difference could be seen only in intervention 2 group. Comparison between intervention 1 and 2 groups and intervention 1 group and controls yielded no difference. In conclusion, discharge counseling improves DTPs. Discharge counseling that specified DTPs may be the most effective method.
Creative Commons License