Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาปืนอิเล็กตรอนแบบไมโครโฟกัสสำหรับการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a micro-focused electron gun for x-ray imaging
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1259
Abstract
การพัฒนาปืนอิเล็กตรอนแบบไมโครโฟกัสนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้เป็นต้นกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ชนิดไมโครโฟกัสสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ระดับไมโคร โดยแคโทดในการผลิตอิเล็กตรอนใช้ไส้ทังสเตนของกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน ควบคุมการโฟกัสลำอิเล็กตรอนด้วยเลนส์แม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าชุดเดียว ปืนอิเล็กตรอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถแปรเปลี่ยนค่าศักดาไฟฟ้าเร่งได้ต่อเนื่องจาก 0-40 กิโลโวลต์ที่กระแสแอโนดสูงสุด 120 ไมโครแอมแปร์ และปรับเปลี่ยนกระแสโปรบอิเล็กตรอนได้ในช่วง 0.05-1.2 ไมโครแอมแปร์ ทำงานที่ระดับความดันสุญญากาศในห้องแอโนด 5 x 10[superscript 5] ทอร์ จากผลทดสอบการผลิตรังสีเอกซ์โดยใช้แผ่นเป้าทองคำความหนา 50 ไมครอน ที่กระแสโปรบอิเล็กตรอน 500 นาโนแอมแปร์ และพลังงานของลำอิเล็กตรอน 18 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ สามารถผลิตรังสีเอกซ์ได้ขนาดจุดโฟกัส 112.5 ไมโครเมตร ผลการทดลองถ่ายภาพชิ้นตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพที่กำลังขยาย 2 เท่า ใช้เวลาถ่ายภาพ 20 นาที พบว่า ภาพถ่ายให้ความคมชัดและความเปรียบต่างดีพอสมควร เปรียบเทียบกับภาพถ่ายชิ้นตัวอย่างชนิดเดียวกันซึ่งถ่ายด้วยระบบดัดแปลงกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A micro-focused electron gun was developed for producing a microfocus x-ray source and applying to x-ray microradiography. Tungsten hair-pin filament of the electron microscope was employed as the electron source. The electron beam was focused by a single stage electromagnetic lens under a variable accelerating voltage in range of 0-40 kV, continuously, with 120 mu A maximum anode current. While electron probe current can be adjusted from 0.05 mu A up to 1.2 mu A at the operated condition of 5 x 10[superscript 5] torr, vacuum degree in an anode chamber. An x-ray beam of 112.5 mm focus diameter can be generated from the developed system by the use of Au target with a thickness of 50 mu m at the probe current of 500 nA and 18 keV electron beam energy. In these setting, the radiographic biological specimen was done at 2 times magnification geometry with 20 minutes exposure time. The obtained image showed satisfactory image quality, both sharpness and contrast, comparing with the radiographic taken from a modified-commercial SEM system at the same specimen.
Creative Commons License