Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการใช้ยาก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุงระบบการกระจายยา ของโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Medication errors before and after improving drug distribution system in Pramongkutklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิฤดี เหมะจุฑา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.798
Abstract
ระบบการกระจายยาในผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า พบปัญหาปริมาณและรายการยาบนหอผู้ป่วยมาก มีมูลค่าสูง ยาบางรายถูกเก็บจนกระทั่งหมดอายุ มีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการใช้ยา การปรับปรุงระบบการจายยา โดยนำหลักการของระบบการกระจายยาแบบยูนิตโดสมาประยุกต์ใช้ โดย 1) เภสัชกรเห็นคำสั่งใช้ยาของแพทย์ 2) ปริมาณยาที่จ่ายให้เพียงพอต่อการใช้ 24 ชั่วโมง 3) เภสัชกรร่วมดูแลและจัดทำบัญชียาสำรองบนหอผู้ป่วย 4) ปรับปรุงระบบคืนยาให้สะดวกมากขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุและอัตราการเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อน ในการใช้ยาก่อนการปรับปรุงระบบการกระจายยาในเดือนตุลาคม 2544 ถึง พฤศจิกายน 2544 และหลังการปรับปรุงระบบการกระจายยาในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2545 ถึง มีนาคม 2545 โดยศึกษาเฉพาะความคลาดเคลื่อนในการใช้ยา 3 ประเภท คือ ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการสั่งใช้ยา ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคัดลอกคำสั่งใช้ยาและความคลาดเคลื่อนในการจ่ายยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคัดลอกคำสั่งแพทย์ ก่อนการปรับปรุงระบบฯ (31.57%) ลดลงเป็นหลังการปรับปรุงระบบฯ ( 8.14%) อัตราการเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนในการสั่งใช้ยาก่อนการปรับปรุงระบบฯ (0.23%) ใกล้เคียงกับหลังการปรับปรุงระบบฯ (0.37%) อัตราการเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนในการจ่ายยาก่อนการปรับปรุงระบบฯ (0.19%) น้อยกว่าหลังการปรับปรุงระบบฯ (2.16%) เล็กน้อย การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบการกระจายยาแบบยูนิตโดสช่วยลดความคลาดเคลื่อนในการใช้ยา โดยเฉพาะความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคัดลอกคำสั่งใช้ยา อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาถึงการลดความคลาดเคลื่อนอื่นๆ เนื่องจากระบบยูนิตโดสที่สร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างหอผู้ป่วยและห้องจ่ายยาผู้ ป่วยใน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The drug distribution system problems in inpatient department at Pramongkutklao Hospital include excessive drug items stored at the nursing stations. These drugs were costly and some were kept beyond expiry date. Other problem was medication errors. Drug distribution system based on the concept of unit dose system was developed. Strategies were 1) pharmacist's reviewing of the original doctor's order sheet, 2) dispensing of drugs for 24 hour usage, 3) the joint responsibility between pharmacist and nurse in taking care of ward's stock and 4) improving medication refunding system. The objective of this study was to determine the rate and causes of the medication errors prior to (October 2544-September 2544) and after (February 2545-March 2545) drug distribution system had been applied. Three types of medication errors (in prescribing, transcription and dispensing) were specifically assessed. The improvement was found only in the rate of transcription error (31.57% vs. 8.14%). The rate of prescribing errors (0.23% vs. 0.37%) and dispensing errors (0.19% vs. 2.16%), however, was not affected. This study indicated that unit dose drug delivery system clearly improved medication errors, at least in the area of transcription. However, it is not known whether the errors can be further reduced in all areas if the unit dose system can be jointly operated between the inpatient and pharmacy department
Share
COinS