Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trend and factors of mergers and acquisitions of business in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวโน้มและปัจจัยของการซื้อและควบรวมกิจการของธุรกิจในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1603
Abstract
In today business, competition is intensive and competitors continuously improve themselves to compete in marketplace. Unfortunately, due to an occurring of economic recession throughout the world and the coming agreement of free trade, doing business nowadays canʼt avoid the effect of these changes. Management has to lead its organization in a survivable direction by adjustment its organization and inducement suitable strategies. Mergers and acquisitions (M&A) is now an attractive strategy and widely popular in Europe and United State of America. Although in Thailand nowadays M&A arenʼt widely popular but it is an interesting alternative in making decision to survive or gain advantages in Thailandʼs business. At the beginning of this thesis, the theory of mergers and acquisitions were studied and merging case study of two businesses in India (Tata Oil Mills Company and Hindustan Lever Limited) was shown to illustrate the process of merging company and motives of merging. The study of history of M&A deals from collected 671 cases of mergers and acquisitions during 1997 to the first quarter of 2002 was, then, studied. After that, other factors relating to mergers and acquisitions of business in Thailand were studied. Beginning with study of information using in making decision to do business in Thailand. Then law relating with mergers and acquisitions both in Thailand and other countries are studied. Thailandʼs key economic indicators are, then, considered. After that, past 5 years profitability performance of companies in Stock Exchange Market of Thailand are studied. From the analysis of reasons of mergers and acquisitions case study, the most attractive reasons behind these deals are the need to “make business growth" and “gain synergy", respectively. When deeply consider these reasons, “operating synergy" and “expanding business" are the key internal factors. For external factors, the study of factors relating doing business in Thailand is found that Thailand is attractive to invest in due to many benefits given to investor. For the factor of law relating with M&A, it is found that many limited regulations were released and special benefit was giving to foreign investor so it can draw foreign investors to invest in Thailand more. The economic factor studied was found that climate for investment in Thailand is quite good. For the profitability performance of most companies in Stock Exchange Market of Thailand were quite good but in some group of companies experienced trouble in recent past five years. The M&A activity in Thailand in the future tend to increase due to many factors support it and manufacturing business in Thailand has to adjust and induce new strategy such as “Consolidate within a Geographic Area" to survive itself.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประกอบธุรกิจในปัจจุบันมีการแข่งขันที่รุนแรงและคู่แข่งได้พัฒนาตัวเองอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อแข่งขันในโลกธุรกิจ การเกิดขึ้นของการหดตัวทางเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลกและการเข้ามาของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรี ทำให้การดำเนินธุรกิจในปัจจุบันไม่อาจหลีกเลี่ยงการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ได้ คณะผู้บริหารจึงจำเป็นต้องนำองค์กรของตนไปสู่ทิศทางที่อยู่รอดได้ด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์กรและนำกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมมาใช้ การซื้อและควบรวมกิจการเป็นกลยุทธ์หนึ่งที่น่าสนใจและเป็นที่นิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกาในปัจจุบันนี้ ถึงแม้ว่าปัจจุบันนี้ในประเทศไทยการซื้อและควบรวมกิจการยังไม่เป็นที่นิยมแพร่หลายนักแต่จะเห็นได้ว่าการซื้อและควบรวมกิจการก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการตัดสินใจเพื่อความอยู่รอดและได้มาซึ่งความได้เปรียบของธุรกิจในประเทศไทย ในเบื้องต้นของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงทฤษฎีต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการซื้อและควบรวมกิจการ อีกทั้งได้นำกรณีศึกษาของการควบรวมกิจการของสองบริษัทในประเทศอินเดีย (Tata Oil Mills Company และ Hindustan Lever Limited) มาแสดงให้เห็นถึงขั้นตอนต่างๆในการควบรวมกิจการรวมถึงแรงจูงใจในการควบรวมกิจการ แล้วจึงทำการศึกษาการซื้อและควบรวมกิจการจากกรณีศึกษาต่างๆ671กรณีที่เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.2540 ถึง ไตรมาสแรกของปีพ.ศ.2545 จากนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นๆที่มีผลต่อการซื้อและควบรวมกิจการของธุรกิจในประเทศไทย เริ่มต้นด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลต่างๆที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจประกอบธุรกิจในประเทศไทย จากนั้นจึงศึกษากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการซื้อและควบรวมกิจการทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ต่อมาจึงศึกษาดัชนีหลักบ่งชี้เศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย หลังจากนั้นจึงศึกษาความสามารถในการทำกำไรจากผลประกอบการย้อนหลัง 5 ปีของบริษัทที่ประกอบธุรกิจในประเทศไทยและจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จากการวิเคราะห์เหตุผลที่ก่อให้เกิดการซื้อและควบรวมกิจการจากกรณีศึกษาพบว่า มาจากความต้องการทำให้องค์กรเติบโตและได้มาซึ่งผลประโยชน์จากความสอดคล้องตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาเหตุผลเหล่านี้อย่างละเอียดจะพบว่า “ความสอดคล้องทางการปฏิบัติการ" และ “การขยายธุรกิจ" เป็นปัจจัยภายในที่สำคัญ สำหรับปัจจัยภายนอกการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับการประกอบธุรกิจในประเทศไทยพบว่าประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจจะลงทุนเนื่องจากมีผลประโยชน์ที่เอื้อต่อนักลงทุน ในส่วนของปัจจัยด้านกฏหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการซื้อและควบรวมกิจการพบว่ามีการลดข้อจำกัดลงในหลายเรื่องและเอื้อต่อนักลงทุนจากต่างชาติ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นการจูงใจให้ต่างชาติเข้ามาลงทุนในธุรกิจในประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษาปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยพบว่าบรรยากาศในการลงทุนค่อนข้างดี สำหรับความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัทที่ประกอบธุรกิจในประเทศไทยและอยู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีแต่ก็มีบางกลุ่มธุรกิจที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ไม่ค่อยดีนัก การซื้อและควบรวมกิจการในประเทศไทยในอนาคตมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นเนื่องมาจากมีหลายๆปัจจัยสนับสนุนและธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวกับการผลิตในประเทศไทยจำเป็นต้องปรับตัวและนำกลยุทธ์ใหม่ๆเช่น “การรวมเข้าด้วยกันในพื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์"เพื่อการอยู่รอดของธุรกิจ
Creative Commons License