Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protective effects of glycine, glutamine and taurine on the development of hamster embryos culture in abnormally high osmolarity madium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเชิงปกป้องของไกลซีน กลูตามีนและเทารีนต่อการเจริญของเอ็มบริโอแฮมสเตอร์ในน้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีค่าออสโมลาริตีสูงผิดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Yodyingyuad
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1198
Abstract
This experiment aims to find out the protective effects of glycine, glutamine, and taurine on the development of two-cell and eight-cell hamster embryos cultured in a chemical defined culture medium, HECM-10, at three osmolarity levels (275, 325 and 375 mOsmol). Two-cell and eight-cell embryos were randomly distributed among different culture media with either single or combinations of these amino acids and without these amino acids (the control group). Embryos were cultured for 48 hr. and the percentages of embryonic development were compared. Results showed that at 275 mOsmol with or without amino acids, two-cell embryos were not able to develop beyond the eight stage in vitro. However, the percentages of four-cell embryos in HECM-10 supplemented with glycine and glycine plus glutamine were significantly higher than that of the control group. Development of eight-cell embryos to blastocyst stage in HECM-10 supplemented with glutamine alone, glutamine plus taurine, and glycine plus glutamine at 275 mOsmol, after 48 hr. culture, were significantly higher than those in the control group. Blastocyst development was decreased in the high osmolarity medium (325 and 375 mOsmol) compared to 275 mOsmol. At 325 mOsmol, the percentages of blastocyst in medium containing taurine, glutamine and all three amino acids, after 48 hr. in culture, were higher than that of the control group. At 375 mOsmol, a number of eight-cell embryos developed to morula stage while just a few reach blastocyst stage. The percentages of morula in medium containing glutamine, taurine plus glutamine, glycine plus glutamine and all three amino acids were significantly higher than that of the control group. This study tend to indicate that glycine, glutamine and taurine were able to protect the development of two-cell and eight-cell embryos against the deleterious effect of high osmolarity medium to a certain limit. Hence they could possibly act as the osmoprotectant in abnormally high osmolarity medium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลเชิงปกป้องของไกลซีน กลูตามีนและเทารีนต่อการเจริญของเอ็มบริโอแฮมสเตอร์ระยะ 2- เซลล์ และ 8- เซลล์ ในน้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีความเข้มข้นสามระดับคือ 275, 325 และ 375 mOsmol โดยเพาะเลี้ยงเอ็มบริโอระยะที่ต้องการศึกษาในน้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงที่เติมกรดอะมิโนชนิดเดียว น้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงที่เติมกรดอะมิโนพร้อมกันสองชนิด น้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงที่เติมกรดอะมิโนพร้อมกันทั้งสามชนิด และน้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงที่ไม่เติมกรดอะมิโนทั้งสามชนิด (กลุ่มควบคุม) เปรียบเทียบเปอร์เซ็นต์การเจริญของเอ็มบริโอได้เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงเอ็มบริโอไปแล้ว 48 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 275 mOsmol การเติมไกลซีน กลูตามีนและเทารีนในแบบต่าง ๆ และกลุ่มควบคุม ส่งเสริมให้เอ็มบริโอระยะ 2- เซลล์ เจริญถึงเพียงระยะ 8- เซลล์ เท่านั้น โดยกลุ่มที่เติมไกลซีนและกลุ่มที่เติมไกลซีนและกลูตามีนให้เปอร์เซ็นต์เอ็มบริโอระยะ 4- เซลล์ สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับเอ็มบริโอระยะ 8- เซลล์ พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 275 mOsmol ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงของการเพาะเลี้ยง กลุ่มที่เติมกลูตามีนอย่างเดียว กลุ่มที่เติมกลูตามีนและเทารีน กลุ่มที่เติมกลูตามีนและไกลซีนให้เปอร์เซ็นต์บลาสโทซิสสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่เมื่อความเข้มข้นของน้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงสูงขึ้นเป็น 325 และ 375 mOsmol พบว่า เอ็มบริโอระยะ 8- เซลล์ มีเปอร์เซ็นต์เจริญเป็นบลาสโทซิสลดลงในทุกกลุ่มการทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเปอร์เซ็นต์บลาสโทซิสที่ได้จากกลุ่มที่เติมกรดอะมิโนเดียวกันที่ความเข้มข้น 275 mOsmol ที่ความเข้มข้น 325 mOsmol ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงของการเพาะเลี้ยง พบว่ากลุ่มที่เติมเทารีน กลูตามีน และกรดอะมิโนทั้งสามชนิดให้เปอร์เซ็นต์บลาสโทซิสสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ที่ความเข้มข้น 375 mOsmol พบว่า เอ็มบริโอระยะ 8- เซลล์ ส่วนหนึ่งเจริญเป็นมอรูลาและมีส่วนน้อยที่เจริญเป็นบลาสโทซิส โดยกลุ่มที่เติมกลูตามีน กลุ่มที่เติมกลูตามีนและเทารีน กลุ่มที่เติมกลูตามีนและไกลซีน และกลุ่มที่เติมกรดอะมิโนทั้งสามชนิดให้เปอร์เซ็นต์มอรูลาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีแนวโน้มบ่งชี้ว่าไกลซีน กลูตามีน และเทารีน ปกป้องเอ็มบริโอแฮมสเตอร์ระยะ 2- เซลล์ และ 8- เซลล์ จากผลเชิงลบของน้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีค่าออสโมลาริตีสูงผิดปกติได้ในระดับหนึ่ง ดังนั้นอาจเป็นไปได้ว่ากรดอะมิโนสามชนิดนี้จะทำหน้าที่เป็น osmoprotectant เมื่ออยู่ในน้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงมีค่าออสโมลาริตีสูงผิดปกติ
Share
COinS