Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of a customer complaint management system : a case study of steel manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบระบบการจัดการข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้า : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตเหล็กกล้า
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Second Advisor
Sakda Assawapongpullkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1601
Abstract
This research is to study the complaint management system of a steel manufacturing company in order to reduce the process time of overall complaint system. This research includes the complaint investigation process, the corrective action and preventive action process. Finally the recurrence defects corrective action and preventive action database is implemented in order to handle the recurrence defects. The writer has used the cause and effect diagram to analyse the potential problem. The Pareto analysis is also used to identify the priority of problems. Finally the 3M (Muri, Mura, Muda) technique is used to eliminate the waste in the system. After the implementation, the process time of the complaint management system is compared to the prior study period. The company has reduced the process time of 39.7 days from originally 69.3 days, or 56.9%. In additional, it also results in the reduction of financial claim for the defective products of 3.6 million baht, or 63.46% during the study period compared to the 5.67 million baht claims of the previous year. The observation on this research is that the idea of designing complaint management system can be adapted and implemented into other function for further rigorous benefits
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษา การออกแบบการจัดการข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้า ของบริษัทแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งทำการผลิตเหล็กแผ่นรีดเย็น เพื่อลดระยะเวลาการดำเนินการข้อร้องเรียน โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่กระบวนการตรวจสอบข้อร้องเรียนของลูกค้าที่เกิดจากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ตรงตามคุณภาพ การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุและการแก้ปัญหาเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดซ้ำของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ตรงตามคุณภาพ รวมถึงการออกแบบฐานข้อมูลเพื่อช่วยในการวิเคราะห์และป้องกันการเกิดซ้ำของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ตรงตามคุณภาพ ผู้เขียนได้นำการวิเคราะห์แผนภูมิแสดงเหตุและผล (Cause and effect diagram) มาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระบบการจัดการข้อร้องเรียนของลูกค้า และระบุประเด็นหลักโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์แบบพาเรโต (Pareto)และการใช้แนวคิดในการกำจัดของเสีย (3M, Muri, Mura, Muda) เพื่อการออกแบบระบบการจัดการข้อร้องเรียนโดยรวม เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการใช้ระบบการจัดการข้อร้องเรียนที่ถูกออกแบบขึ้น ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่า เกิดผลตามวัตถุประสงค์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวคือ ลดระยะเวลาโดยเฉลี่ยของการดำเนินการข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าลง 39.7 วัน จาก 69.3 วัน หรือ 56.9%นอกจากนี้ยังเกิดผลพลอยได้จากการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการชดเชยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ตรงตามคุณภาพ ลง 3.6 ล้านบาท หรือ 63.46 % ในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา ข้อสังเกตจาการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ระบบการจัดการข้อร้องเรียนดังกล่าวยังสามารถที่นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้อีกหลายหน่วยงานในอนาคต
Creative Commons License