Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Project Feasibility Study in Infectious Waste Incinerating Service Business by Using Controlled Air Incinerator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในธุรกิจบริการกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อโดยใช้เตาเผาแบบควบคุมอากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-Ngavej
Second Advisor
Apirat Duangjai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1599
Abstract
The objective of research is to study project feasibility study for investment infectious waste incinerating service business by using controlled Air Incinerator which is predominately concerned with marketing, manufacturing/engineering, management, environment, and financial analysis. Marketing feasibility study shows that there exists a heavy demand for infectious waste. As a result, the number of infectious waste incinerators in Thailand is not sufficient to satisfy the demand. In addition, the new environment law prohibits every incinerator form making air pollution, so demand of infectious wasted incinerating service business seems to be rapidly growing. Based on engineering feasibility study, the outcome shows that Wong Chan at Rayong Province is the most appropriate location. The necessary technology is the incinerator technology for infectious wastes, together with the facilities for air pollution control and automatic feeding system, with design capacity of about 2.5 tons per day. This infectious wasts incinerating plant uses only 40 employees to operate this task. In addition, financial feasibility study indicates that the investment capital is 20.7 million baht, the pay back period is 4 years and IRR is 39% so this project is considered as very good to invest. Besides, the environmental feasibility study demonstrates that this project does not deteriorate the environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนในธุรกิจบริการกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อโดยการใช้เตาเผาแบบควบคุมอากาศ ประกอบไปด้วย การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการตลาด เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์จุดอ่อน จุดแข็ง, วิกฤตและโอกาส เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในธุรกิจ จากนั้นจึงศึกษาเรื่องแนวทางในการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ทางการตลาดและส่วนผสมการตลาด ตลอดจนศึกษาอุปสงค์และอุปทานของขยะมูลฝอยติดเชื้อ และคาดการณ์ปริมาณการบริการของการกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อ การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านวิศวกรรมประกอบไปด้วยการศึกษาขบวนการผลิต, การศึกษาทำเลที่ตั้งของโรงงานกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อพบว่าสถานที่ที่คัดเลือกคือ อ.วังจันทร์ จ.ระยอง โดยใช้เตาเผาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเผาขนาด 205 ตันต่อวันสำหรับกำลังการผลิตนั้นจะะเริ่มต้นผลิตที่ 71.2% ในปีแรกและจะค่อย ๆ เพิ่มขึ้นในปีถัดไปจนกระทั้งเผาเต็มประสิทธิภาพในปีที่สิบ สำหรับการความเป็นไปได้ในด้านการเงินพบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนทั้งสิ้น 20.7 ล้านบาท คืนทุนในเวลา 4 ปี การศึกษานี้มีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการตัดสินใจของบริษัทในการตัดสินใจในธุรกิจใหม่ โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนธุรกิจบริการกำจัดมูลฝอยติดเชื้อใน อ.วังจันทร์ จังหวัดระยอง
Creative Commons License